Cisco 350-029 Study Guide , 100% Real Cisco 350-029 Latest Dumps Will Be More Popular

Flydumps bring you the best Cisco 350-029 exam preparation materials which will make you pass in the first attempt.And we also provide you all the Cisco 350-029 exam updates as Microsoft announces a change in its Cisco 350-029 exam syllabus,we inform you about it without delay.

QUESTION 42
Which two statements about EIGRP are true? (Choose two)
A. EIGRP supports VLSM, route summarization, and routing update authentication.
B. If the feasible successor has a higher advertised distance than the successor route, it becomes the primary route.
C. Passive routes are in the process of being calculated by DUAL.
D. EIGRP exchanges full routing table information with neighboring routers with every update.
E. A query process is used to discover a replacement for a failed route if a feasible successor is not identified from the current routing information.
Correct Answer: AE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
With EIGRP DUAL, a feasible successor is considered loop-free if which condition is true?
A. Its AD is equal to the metric of the successor
B. Its AD is less than the successor’s FD
C. Its AD is equal to the successor’s FD
D. Its AD is greater than the successor’s FD
E. Its FD is equal to the metric of the successor
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 44
Regarding to EIGRP protocol, a “successor” is:
A. A neighbor that has met the feasibility condition
B. A neighbor that has met the feasibility condition and has the lowest cost path towards the destination
C. Any neighbor that is in the path towards the destination.
D. Any neighbor that is in the path towards the destination and whose reported distance equals the feasible distance.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 45
RIPv2 differs from RIPv1 in which three things? (Choose three).
A. it uses multicast address 224.0.0.10, instead of broadcast.
B. it uses multicast address 224.0.0.9, instead of broadcast.
C. it can use either multicast or broadcast addresses,instead of just broadcast.
D. it sends incremental updates,instead of periodic updates.
E. it is classless, instead of classfull
F. it supports authentication, and RIPv1 does not
Correct Answer: BEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
What does RPL stand for?
A. routing primary language
B. routing policy language
C. routing police language
D. routing program language
E. routing protocol language
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.5. IGP routing
1.5.40. IOS-XR routing policy language (RPL)
QUESTION 47
In a frame, the MPLS label is imposed where?
A. Before the layer 2 header
B. Within the Layer 3 header
C. After the Layer3 header and before Layer2 header
D. After the Layer2 header and before Layer3 header
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Where will the label be imposed in a packet?
A. The label is imposed between the data link layer (Layer 2) header and network layer (Layer 3) header. The top of the label stack appears first in the packet, and the bottom appears last. The network layer packet immediately follows the last label in the label stack.
QUESTION 48
What is the action of “pop” in the context of MPLS switching?
A. It replaces the top label in the MPLS label stack with a set of labels.
B. It replaces the top label in the MPLS label stack with another value.
C. It adds a top label in MPLS label stack.
D. It removes the top label in the MPLS label stack.
Correct Answer: D Explanation

QUESTION 49
Which four of these are MPLS label header fields? (Choose four.)
A. Label B. VPI VCI
C. EXP

D. TTL
E. FCS
F. S flag
Correct Answer: ACDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
Based on the following output in a router A running LDP, which statement is true?
ROUTER-A#show mpls ldp bindings 50.0.0.1 32 lib entry: 50.0.0.1/32, rev 5 local bindinG. label: imp-null remote bindinG. lsr: 50.0.0.4:0, label: 16
A. None of the above.
B. The IP address 50.0.0.1/32 is assigned to the non-directly connected LDP neighbor, 50.0.0.4.
C. The IP address 50.0.0.1/32 is assigned to one of its own interfaces.
D. The IP address 50.0.0.1/32 is assigned to its directly connected LDP neighbor, 50.0.0.4.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Which three statements about MPLS Label Distribution Protocol (LDP) are valid?
A. LDP hello packets are sent to UDP port 646
B. LDP hello packets are sent to TCP port 711
C. LDP sessions are TCP sessions to port 646
D. LDP sessions are TCP sessions to port 711
E. LDP establishes a peer relationship with another router that must be directly attached.
F. LDP can establishes a peer relationship with another router that is not directly attached
Correct Answer: ACF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
Which option describes the incorrect usage of the Label Distribution method?
A. MP-BGP is used for label distribution for VPN customer routes.
B. LDP is primarily used in internal networks of MPLS-VPN providers.
C. MP-BGP is used for label distribution in MPLS Traffic Engineered networks.
D. Directed LDP is used for label distribution in L2-VPN Attachement Circuits.
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which four services use the inner labels of an MPLS label stack? (Choose four)
A. MPLS VPN
B. switching path in MPLS core
C. Cisco MPLS Traffic Engineering and Fast Reroute
D. MPLS over ATM
E. VPN over Traffic Engineering core
F. any transport over MPLS
Correct Answer: ACEF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Which 4 statements regarding MPLS Label Stack Encoding is true?
A. A value of 4 represents the “Implicit NULL Label.”
B. A value of 0 represents the “IPv4 Explicit NULL Label.”
C. A value of 1 represents the “Router Alert Label”.
D. A value of 2 represents the “IPv6 Explicit NULL Label”
E. A value of 1 represents the “IPv1 Explicit NULL Label”
F. A value of 3 represents the “Implicit NULL Label”
Correct Answer: BCDF Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
A value of 0 represents the “IPv4 Explicit NULL Label”. This label indicates that the label stack must be popped, and the packet forwarding must be based on the IPv4 header. This helps to keep Exp bits safe until the egress router. It is used in MPLS based QoS. A value of 1 represents the “Router Alert Label”. When a received packet contains this label value at the top of the label stack, it is delivered to a local software module for processing. The actual packet forwarding is determined by the label beneath it in the stack. However, if the packet is forwarded further, the Router Alert Label should be pushed back onto the label stack before forwarding. The use of this label is analogous to the use of the “Router Alert Option” in IP packets (for example, ping with record route option)
A value of 2 represents the “IPv6 Explicit NULL Label”. It indicates that the label stack must be popped, and the packet forwarding must be based on the IPv6 header. A value of 3 represents the “Implicit NULL Label”. This is a label that an LSR can assign and distribute. However, it never actually appears in the encapsulation. It indicates that the LSR pops the top label from the stack and forwards the rest of the packet (labeled or unlabeled) through the outgoing interface (as per the entry in Lfib). Although this value might never appear in the encapsulation, it needs to be specified in the Label Distribution Protocol, so a value is reserved.
QUESTION 55
The mechanisms for distributing LDP are:
A. CEF and the FIB table
B. UDP and IP
C. A and B
D. RSVP and CEF
E. LDP and RSVP
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Based on the following output in R1, which statement is truE.
R1#show mpls forwarding-table 50.0.0.3 detail Local Outgoing Prefix Bytes Label Outgoing Next Hop Label Label or Tunnel Id Switched interface 19 17 50.0.0.3/32 0 Et0/0 192.168.0.14
A. If a labeled packet arrives with the topmost label of 17, all the labels will be removed and a clear IP packet is sent to Next Hop 192.168.0.14 on Ethernet 0/0.
B. If a labeled packet arrives with the topmost label of 17, the label is replaced with label 19 and the packet is sent out on the Ethernet 0/0 interface.
C. If a labeled packet arrives with the topmost label of 19, the label is replaced with label 17 and the packet is sent out on the Ethernet 0/1 interface.
D. If a labeled packet arrives with the topmost label of 19, the label is replaced with label 17 and the packet is sent out on the Ethernet 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
What is the encapsulation mode for MPLS running on Ethernet?
A. Transparent mode.
B. Frame mode
C. Channel mode
D. Packet mode.
E. Tunnel mode.
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
What IOS commands display MPLS label mapping on an LSR?
A. Show mpls ldp parameters
B. Show mpls ldp bindings
C. Show mpls forwading-table
D. Show mpls ldp discovery
E. Show mpls ldp neighbor detail
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 59
Forwarding Equivalence Class (FEC) corresponds to which four of these? (Choose four).
A. Layer 2 circuits (ATM, FR, PPP, HDLC, Ethernet
B. Groups of addresses/sites-VPN
C. IPSEC Encryption Algorithm
D. A bridge/switch instance-VSI
E. Tunnel interface-traffic engineering
Correct Answer: ABDE Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Which two statements about forwarding equivalence class (FEC) are true? (Choose two)
A. FEC might correspond to a destination IP subnet, but it might also correspond to any traffic class that the edge LSR considers significant.
B. FEC is a group of IP packets that is forwarded over a different path, but with the same forwarding treatment.
C. FEC is a group of IP packets that is forwarded over the same path, and with the same forwarding treatment.
D. FEC is a group of IP packets that is forwarded over a different path, but with the different forwarding treatment.
E. FEC is a group of IP packets that is forwarded over the same path, but with a different forwarding treatment. Correct Answer: AC
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
What is the role of Forwarding Equivalence Class (FEC) in MPLS?
A. FEC determines how to establish an LSP path.
B. FEC determines how IP packets are forwarded in MPLS LSP.
C. FEC determines how MPLS labels are stacked in LSP.
D. FEC determines how a group of IP packets are mapped to an LSP. Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
In MPLS traffic engineering, which one of the following protocols is used for Path Setup?
A. BGP
B. OSPF
C. ISIS
D. RSVP Correct Answer: D
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
In the diagram, R1 is the head-end of a TE tunnel that terminates on R5. The red line indicates the protected link, and the gold line indicates the backup tunnel. Which router is the Point of Local Repair?

A. R2
B. R5
C. R3

D. R1
E. R4
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which methods would enable traffic to be forwarded along an MPLS TE tunnel (Choose 4.)
A. MP-BGP routing
B. Static routing
C. Policy routing
D. Autoroute
E. Forwarding adjacency
Correct Answer: BCDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 65
In the context of MPLS Traffic engineering, TE path calculation is conducted by:
A. TE middle point
B. TE tail end
C. Independent server
D. All TE nodes along the path
E. TE head end
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
Which two routing protocols support MPLS traffic engineering link information distribution? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. RIP version 2

D. IS-IS
E. EIGRP
Correct Answer: AD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
Which statements are correct for forwarding traffic into MPLS TE tunnels? (Choose 3)
A. Autoroute causes the tunnel to be treated as a directly connected link to the head-end.
B. Autoroute causes the TE head-end to establish IGP adjacency with the tail-end over the tunnel.
C. Forwarding adjacency makes the TE head-end node advertise the Tunnel LSP into the IGP.
D. Forwarding adjacency supports unequal cost load balancing over multiple TE tunnels.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Which three statements about MPLS traffic engineering (MPLS TE) are true? (Choose three)
A. MPLS TE supports admission control
B. MPLS TE tunnel traffic is a link attribute to compute the TE tunnel path
C. MPLS TE uses BGP extension to advertise link attributes
D. MPLS TE provides protection capability
E. MPLS TE uses RSVP to establish LSP
Correct Answer: ADE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 69
Which of these is not a component of MPLS traffic engineering?
A. trunk admission control
B. forwarding traffic to tunnel
C. information distribution
D. path selection, calculation, and setup
E. traffic patterns prediction
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 70
Which two statements about MPLS point-to-multipoint traffic engineering (P2MP TE) are true? (Choose two)
A. P2MP TE uses an OSPF extension that is different from the OSPF extension that is used in P2P TE.
B. Loose path is not supported in P2MP TE.
C. Multiple IP multicast groups can map to one P2MP tunnel.
D. Affinity is not supported in P2MP TE.
E. P2MP TE uses Constrained Shortest Path First (CSPF) to calculate paths.
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 71
Where are MPLS point-to-multipoint traffic engineering packets replicated?
A. head-end router
B. branch-point router
C. midpoint router
D. leaf-point router
E. tail-end router
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
ReferencE. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/mpls/configuration/guide/mp_te_p2mp.pdf 1.7. MPLS Traffic Engineering
QUESTION 72
Which statement about MPLS Traffic Engineering class-based tunnel selection (CBTS) is not true?
A. Local mechanism is at the middle-point router.
B. EXP selection is between multiple tunnels to the same destination
C. Bundle members are configured with EXP values to carry.
D. The tunnel selection is configured on the tunnel master.
E. The tunnel master bundles the tunnel members
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.7. MPLS Traffic Engineering
QUESTION 73
Which statement about MPLS Traffic Engineering policy-based tunnel selection (PBTS) is not true?
A. The tunnel that is not configured with the policy-class command acts as the default.
B. EXP selection is between multiple tunnels to the same destination
C. There is no requirement for IGP extensions
D. Tunnels are configured using the policy-class command and carry multiple EXP values.
E. It supports VRF traffic, IP-to-MPLS switching, and MPLS-to-MPLS switching
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.7. MPLS Traffic Engineering
QUESTION 74
Which two models are the models of DiffServ-Aware Traffic Engineering? (Choose two)
A. Policy-based Model
B. Class based Model
C. Russian Doll Model
D. Global Tunnel Model
E. Maximum Allocation Model
Correct Answer: CE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Therefore in practice, a Network Administrator might prefer to use:
·the Maximum Allocation Model when s/he needs to ensure isolation across all Class Types without having to use pre-emption, and s/he can afford to risk some
QoS degradation of Class Types other than the Premium Class.
·the Russian Dolls Model when s/he needs to prevent QoS degradation of all Class Types and can impose preemption.

QUESTION 75
Which three statements about the Cisco MPLS TE Fast Reroute (FRR) process are true? (Choose three.)
A. TE tunnels that are configured with the FRR option cannot be used as backup tunnels.
B. TE tunnels that are configured with the FRR option can be used as backup tunnels.
C. The backup tunnel that is used to protect a physical interface must have a valid IP address configured.
D. Interfaces must use MPLS global label allocation.
E. The source IP address of use backup tunnel and the merge point (MP) should not be reachable.
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Restrictions for MPLS Traffic Engineering–Fast Reroute Link and Node Protection ·Interfaces must use MPLS Global Label Allocation.
Backup tunnel headend and tailend routers must implement FRR as described in draft-pan-rsvp- fastreroute-00.txt.

Backup tunnels are not protected. If an LSP is actively using a backup tunnel and the backup tunnel fails, the LSP is torn down.

LSPs that are actively using backup tunnels are not considered for promotion. If an LSP is actively using a backup tunnel and a better backup tunnel becomes available, the active LSP is not switched to the better backup tunnel.

You cannot enable FRR Hellos on a router that also has Resource Reservation Protocol (RSVP) Graceful Restart enabled.

(Applicable only to Release 12.2.) You cannot enable primary one-hop autotunnels, backup autotunnels, or autotunnel mesh groups on a router that is also configured with stateful switchover (SSO) redundancy. This restriction does not prevent an MPLS TE tunnel that is automatically configured by TE autotunnel from being successfully recovered by any midpoint router along the LSP’s path if the router experiences an SSO switchover. ·MPLS TE LSPs that are fast reroutable cannot be successfully recovered if the LSPs are FRR active and the Point of Local Repair (PLR) router experiences an SSO. ·When SSO (stateful switchover) occurs on a router, the switchover process must complete before FRR (fast reroute) can complete successfully. In a testing environment, allow approximately 2 minutes for TE SSO recovery to complete before manually triggering FRR. To check the TE SSO status, use the show ip rsvp high availability summary command. Note the status of the HA state field.
When SSO is in the process of completing, this field will display ‘Recovering’. When the SSO process has completed, this field will display ‘Active’.
QUESTION 76
Which statement about MPLS TE Fast Reroute (FRR) link protection operation is not true?
A. It requires a next-hop backup tunnel.
B. The backup tunnel terminates on the same tail-end router as the primary tunnel.
C. The point of local repair (PLR) swaps the label and pushes the backup label.
D. The restoration time is expected to be under 50 ms.
E. The backup tunnel can have associated bandwidth capacity
Correct Answer: B Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.7. MPLS Traffic Engineering
The backup tunnel terminates on the merge point (MP) where traffic rejoins the primary tunnel.

QUESTION 77
Which statement about MPLS TE Fast Reroute (FRR) node protection operation is not correct?
A. It requires a next-next hop backup tunnel.
B. Point of local repair (PLR) swaps the next hop label and pushes the backup label.
C. The backup tunnel terminates on the merge point (MP) where traffic rejoins the primary tunnel.
D. The backup tunnel can have associated bandwidth capacity.
E. Restoration time is expected under 50 ms.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.7. MPLS Traffic Engineering
Restoration time depends on failure detection time.

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Cisco exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 350-029 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Cisco 350-029 Study Guide , 100% Real Cisco 350-029 Latest Dumps Will Be More Popular