Cisco 350-029 Test Prep, Helpful Cisco 350-029 Questions And Answers Online Sale

Preparing for Cisco exams of Cisco 350-029 is really a tough task to accomplish. Flydumps delivers the most comprehensive preparation material,covering each and every aspect of Cisco 350-029  exam curriculum and all the brain is the latest.You can pass Cisco 350-029 exam without any problem

QUESTION 1
Which three modes are the operating of HDLC? (Choose three)
A. asynchronous balanced mode (ABM)
B. normal response mode (NRM)
C. normal peer mode (NPM)
D. asynchronous client mode (ACM)
E. asynchronous response mode (ARM)
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Normal response mode allows operation over half-duplex communication links, as long as the primary is aware that it may not transmit when it has given permission to a secondary. Asynchronous response mode is an HDLC addition[1] for use over full-duplex links. While retaining the primary/secondary distinction, it allows the secondary to transmit at any time. Asynchronous balanced mode added the concept of a combined terminal which can act as both a primary and a secondary. There are some subtleties about this mode of operation; while many features of the protocol do not care whether they are in a command or response frame, some do, and the address field of a received frame must be examined to determine whether it contains a command (the address received is ours) or a response (the address received is that of the other terminal).
QUESTION 2
IP over DWDM management models (Choose two.)
A. Segmented Management
B. Integrated Management
C. Virtual Transponder
D. Traffic Management
Correct Answer: AB Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.2. IP over DWDM IPoDWDM supports 2 network management models:
1. Segmented Management:
-Retain existing operational model for certain SPs.
-Respect boundaries between IP/Transport groups.
2. Integrated Management:
-End to end provisioning.
-Better troubleshooting.
-1 Management system, 1 database.
-Unified look & feel.
-Lower OPEX. Lay the Foundation for Network Convergence IP over dense wavelength-division multiplexing (IPoDWDM) is a technology pioneered by Cisco that delivers superior service flexibility, scalability, and resiliency. It allows carriers to capitalize on increasingly bandwidth intensive and complex applications for next-generation Internet innovations and collaborative business services.
Enhance Your IP Transport Through Innovation IPoDWDM collapses network layers by tightly integrating DWDM interfaces with the routing platform. This increases efficiency, simplifies management, and accelerates service delivery. Combined with industry-leading omnidirectional and colorless reconfigurable optical add/drop multiplexer (ROADM) technology, IPoDWDM educes service truck rolls, power consumption, and space and cooling requirements. Numerous providers now use the power of IPoDWDM to distribute video content rapidly and efficiently over an all-IP network. They can provision additional network capacity instantly as demand increases for any-play consumer and managed business services. The Cisco IPoDWDM solution reduces transport elements, while supporting advanced multilayer features such as proactive protection and control plane interaction, dramatically reducing operating expenses and capital costs. Benefit from Valuable Product Enhancements
The Cisco IPoDWDM solution features: Ultra long haul 100 Gb IPoDWDM capability, using the Cisco CRS 1-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet Coherent DWDM Interface Module 100 Gb coherent regeneration using the single-slot, 100 Gb trunk card on the ONS 15454 Multiservice Transport Platform (MSTP), fully compatible with proactive protection. Proactive protection on the Cisco ASR 9000 Series 2-Port and 1-Port 100 Gigabit Ethernet Line Cards Industry-leading 10 Gb IPoDWDM density on the ASR 9000 Series 36-Port and 24-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Line Cards Complete Generalized Multiprotocol Label Switching (GMPLS) interoperability between the CRS-3, ASR 9000, and ONS 15454 MSTP
QUESTION 3
Which three of these are optical channel data unit (ODU) overhead fields? (Choose three)
A. general communication channel 0 (GCC0)
B. section monitoring
C. reserved (RES)
D. general communication channels 1 and 2 (GCC1 GCC2)
E. tandem connection monitoring activation deactivation (TCM ACT)
Correct Answer: CDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Optical Data Unit (ODU)
The ODU overhead is broken into several fields: RES, PM, TCMi, TCM ACT, FTFL, EXP, GCC1/GCC2 and APS/PCC. The reserved (RES) bytes are undefined
and are set aside for future applications.

The path monitoring (PM) field is similar to the SM field described above. It contains the TTI, BIP-8, BEI, BDI and Status (STAT) sub-fields.

There are six tandem connection monitoring (TCMi) fields that define the ODU TCM sub-layer, each containing TTI, BIP-8, BEI/BIAE, BDI and STAT sub-fields
associated to each TCM level (i=1 to 6). The STAT sub-field is used in the PM and TCMi fields to provide an indication of the presence or absence of maintenance
signals.

The tandem connection monitoring activation/deactivation (TCM ACT) field is currently undefined in the standards. The fault type and fault location reporting communication channel (FTFL) field is used to create a message spread over a 256-byte multiframe. It provides the ability to send forward and backward path-level fault indications.
The experimental (EXP) field is a field that is not subject to standards and is available for network operator applications.
General communication channels 1 and 2 (GCC1/GCC2) fields are very similar to the GCC0 field except that each channel is available in the ODU. The automatic protection switching and protection communication channel (APS/PCC) supports up to eight levels of nested APS/PCC signals, which are associated to a dedicated-connection monitoring level depending on the value of the multiframe.
QUESTION 4
What is one of the primary overhead fields associated with the Optical Payload Unit (OPU)?
A. path monitoring
B. tandem connection monitoring activation deactivation (TCM ACT)
C. Payload Structure Identifier (PSI)
D. multiframe alignment signal (MFAS)
E. section monitoring
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Optical Payload Unit (OPU)
In order to begin describing the OTN as defined by the ITU G.709 standard, we must first enumerate its critical elements, their termination points, and the way they
relate to one another in terms of hierarchy and function.

The primary overhead field associated with the OPU is the payload structure identifier (PSI). This is a 256-byte multiframe whose first byte is defined as the
payload type (PT). The remaining 255 bytes are currently reserved. The other fields in the OPU overhead are dependent on the mapping capabilities associated to
the OPU. For an asynchronous mapping (the client signal and OPU clock are different) justification control (JC) bytes are available to Application Note
153Telecom Test and Measurement compensate for clock rate differences. For a purely synchronous mapping (client source and OPU clock are the same), the
JC bytes become reserved. Further details on mapping are available in ITU G.709.

QUESTION 5
In optical channel transport unit overhead (OTU OH), what are general communication channels 1 and 2 (GCC1/GCC2) used for?
A. for trail trace identification
B. as the backward defect indicator
C. to transmit information between OTU termination points
D. to extend command and management functions over several frames
E. General communication channels 1 and 2 (GCC1/GCC2) do not belong to OTU OH.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
OTU overhead:
The OTU overhead consists of three bytes for section monitoring (SM), a two-byte general communications channel (GCC0), and two bytes reserved for future
international standardization.

QUESTION 6
What is the minimum hardware configuration of the multishelf Cisco CRS-1 system?
A. One route processor (RP) card and one modular services card (MSC)
B. One distributed route processor (DRP) and one S13 fabric card (SFC)
C. One line card chassis (LCC) and one fabric card chassis (FCC)
D. One route processor (RP) and one fabric card chassis (FCC)
E. One line card chassis (LCC) and one S13 fabric card (SFC)
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product
A minimum of one LCC and one FCC are required to configure a multishelf system.

QUESTION 7
Cisco IOS XR software is partitioned into three planes: control, data, and management. Which three of these belong to the data plane? (Choose three.)
A. XML
B. RIB
C. FIB
D. QoS
E. PFI
Correct Answer: CDE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
(FIB, QoS, PFI). RIB is part of control plane
1.4. SP high end product Cisco IOS XR Software is partitioned into three planes: Control: Distributes routing tasks and management of the routing information base (RIB) to participating RPs; different routing processes can be running on different physical units. DatA. Maintains the forwarding information base (FIB) changes across the participating nodes, letting the router perform as a single forwarding entity. Management: Controls the operation of the router as a single networking element.
QUESTION 8
Which statement about Software Maintenance Upgrade is true?
A. CRS-1 SMU can be applied to a different platform, and vice versa.
B. SMU is an executable code for running a process or libraries that are shared between the different processes.
C. SMUs for each release are individually downloadable from Cisco.com and come in the form of a tar ball.
D. SMUs provide software fixes for critical network down and qualification blocking issues. Therefore, every software defect has a corresponding SMU.
E. SMUs are release-specific. If an issue affects multiple platforms or releases, an SMU is built separately for each release and each platform.
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product SMUs for each release are individually downloadable from Cisco.com, whereas the bootable files and optional PIEs come in the form of a tarball. SMUs are release specific. If an issue affects multiple platforms or releases, an SMU will be separately built for each release and each platform depending on the mission-critical need. A CRS-1 SMU cannot be applied to a different platform, and vice versa. SMUs provide software fixes for critical network-down and qualification-blocking issues. Therefore, every software defect will not have a corresponding SMU.
QUESTION 9
Cisco IOS XR has implemented a nonstop routing feature so that when RP failover occurs, the routing information can be recovered locally. Which protocol does not support the NSR feature?
A. OSPF
B. LDP

C. BGP
D. IS-IS
E. RSVP
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
Which three components are included in the Cisco IOS XR infrastructure? (Choose three.)
A. modular line cards
B. shelf controllers
C. route processors
D. service processors
E. distributed service cards
Correct Answer: BCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product
1.4.01. IOS-XR structure Distributed Infrastructure The kernel is replicated across the router infrastructure. The services and client applications can be distributed across the router infrastructure. The infrastructure includes route processors (RPs), distributed route processors (DRPs), service processors (SPs), shelf controllers (SCs), modular service cards (MSCs), and line cards (LCs).
QUESTION 11
All secure domain routers (SDRs) have shared attribute and resources. Which three resources are shared all SDRs? (Choose three.)
A. privilege-level configuration
B. fabric cards
C. SNMP traps
D. admin-level configuration
E. exec-level configuration
Correct Answer: BCD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product
There are shared attributes and resources common to all SDRs. It is important to note that the shared resources are critical to the system’s overall operation.
Some examples of shared resources that are common to SDR are:

-Environmental resources.

-Power supplies.


Fan trays.

Fan controllers.

-Fabric cards.

Software related:
*
Exec-level configuration. Configuration in admin mode can affect all SDRs.

*
Admin-level configuration. Admin-level command can impact owner SDR and non-owner SDRs.

*
Process instances. A few processes are shared, systemwide processes such as LRd (SDR Deamon). Management:

*
SNMP traps. For example, shared power, fans, and fabric-related traps.

*
SNMP polling. Shared for power, fans, and fabric-related MIBS.

*
Syslogs. Some non-owner SDRs are logged to the owner SDR.

*
Shared environment variables.
QUESTION 12
Which three statements about the secure domain router are true? (Choose three.)
A. The logical router can span across chassis.
B. The fabric and system controller module are shared by all logical routers.
C. Each logical router has a distinct fabric and system controller module
D. The logical router can share a route processor
E. The logical router cannot share a route processor.
Correct Answer: ABE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product
1.4.04. Secure domain router (SDR)
QUESTION 13
There are two cabling schemes to choose from when implementing a Cisco CRS-1 multi shelf system: single module cabling and multi module cabling. What is the maximum capacity of the LCCs that are supported in multi module cabling?
A. 9 LCCs
B. 7 LCCs
C. 10 LCCs
D. 6 LCCs
E. 8 LCCs
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product A single card or multiple cards can be grouped as a fabric plane. Single-module cabling requires eight S2 cards in the fabric card chassis. In this mode, each S2 is dedicated to a plane number and cabled to the appropriate line card chassis plane. If your network requires more than three LCC in the multi shelf system, this is achieved using the multi module configuration. Multi module configuration provides capacity to add up to nine LCCs.
QUESTION 14
Process-level redundancy is implemented by a system manager process that creates the standby process. What two functions are provided by the system-level process called Qnet Symlink Manager (QSM)? (Choose two.)
A. backing up the information for the broken connections
B. provides common information for connecting processes and services
C. detection of a failed connection
D. provides an abstract name for a process or service
E. distribution of symbolic link information
Correct Answer: DE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product
1.4.01. IOS-XR structure Process-Level Redundancy Process-level redundancy is implemented by a system manager process creating the standby process. Because the active process created the standby process, the active process has all the information that it needs to communicate with the standby process. The active process uses a checkpoint database to share running state with the standby process. Symbolic links and abstract names are used to identify the processes. Clients do not see the standby process until the active goes away. If a process fails and it has created a standby process, a system-level process called QNet Symlink Manager (QSM) and a library called Event Connection Manager (ECM) are used to re-establish links from the clients to the processes.
QSM provides:
Distribution of symbolic link information
Abstract name for a process or service
ECM provides:
Common information for connecting processes and services Detection of broken connections
Only processes considered essential by development engineers are designated to support process- level redundancy. This is not a user-configurable option.
Clients have to reconnect to the “new” active process (the “original” standby process) when they detect that the active process has failed. Clients can connect to it
using the symbolic links and abstract names. The new active process creates a new standby process.
The general steps in process redundancy are:
The active process dies.
The standby process becomes the active process.
A new standby process starts.
The new active process begins sending updates to the new standby process. Clients begin using the new active process through the symbolic links and abstract
names.

QUESTION 15
When will the primary processor core dump run in case of a switchover?
A. never takes place
B. periodically
C. during switchover
D. after switchover
E. before switchover
Correct Answer: D Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
In networking devices with redundant processors, the Post-Switchover Core Dump feature uses better software communication techniques between redundant processors to allow the switchover to occur before dumping core information. Not having to wait for dump operations effectively decreases the switchover time between processors. The newly active primary processor runs the core dump operation after switchover ReferencE. http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_0st/12_0st18/feature/guide/coredump.html
QUESTION 16
CRS-1 single shelf maximum capacities?
A. 320 Gbit/s
B. 640 Gbit/s
C. 1.2 Tbit/s
D. 92 Tbit/s
Correct Answer: C Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
1.4. SP high end product
1.4.05. CRS-1/3 structure
QUESTION 17
Which of the following processes in IOS XR run exclusively on the Route Processor? (Choose two.)
A. wdsysmon
B. mpls_idp
C. sysmgr
D. gsp
E. bgp
Correct Answer: BE Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit.

Which router is the DIS?
A. router-22
B. router-44
C. router-33 and router-44
D. router-11
E. router-33
Correct Answer: E Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
What three major tasks are performed by a Designated Intermediate System in an ISIS pseudonode environment? (Choose three.)
A. updating the pseudonode LSP
B. maintaining pseudonode link-state information
C. creating the pseudonode LSP
D. flooding LSPs over the LAN
E. election of the pseudonode
Correct Answer: ACD Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Two major tasks are performed by the DIS:
· Creating and updating pseudonode LSP for reporting links to all systems on the broadcast subnetwork. See the Pseudenode LSP section for more information.
· Flooding LSPs over the LAN.
Flooding over the LAN means that the DIS sends periodic complete sequence number protocol data units (CSNPs) (default setting of 10 seconds) summarizing
the following information:
LSP ID

Sequence Number
Checksum
Remaining Lifetime
The DIS is responsible for flooding. It creates and floods a new pseudonode LSP for each routing level in which it is participating (Level 1 or Level 2) and for each
LAN to which it is connected. A router can be the DIS for all connected LANs or a subset of connected LANs, depending on the IS-IS priority or the Layer 2
address.

The DIS will also create and flood a new pseudonode LSP when a neighbor adjacency is established, torn down, or the refresh interval timer expires. The DIS
mechanism reduces the amount of flooding on LANs.

QUESTION 20
What bit should be set in the link state PDUs in an IS-IS level-1-2 router to indicate that they are a potential exit point out of the area?
A. ATT (Attached) bit
B. ABR (Area Border Rorter) bit
C. PN (Pseudonode) bit
D. P (Partition) bit
E. Down bit
F. IS-Type bit
Correct Answer: A Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 350-029 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps assistance.