Cisco 640-461 Certification Exams, Buy Cisco 640-461 Certificate For Sale

100% Valid And Pass With latest Cisco 640-461 exam dumps, you will never fail your Cisco 640-461 exam. All the questions and answers are updated and added to the new version timely by our experts.Also now Cisco 640-461 is offering free Cisco 640-461  exam VCE player and PDF files for free on their website.

QUESTION 67
Which statement about Cisco Unity Connection user templates is true?
A. Changes in user templates affect only new users to be created.
B. Changes in user templates affect only existing users.
C. Changes in user templates affect new and existing users.
D. Changes in user templates have no impact on users unless those users are imported through Active Directory.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 68
When adding an IP phone to a Cisco Unified Communications Manager system, what two choices does an administrator have to add the phone to the system? (Choose two.)
A. auto-registration
B. FHSS provisioning
C. IP phone configuration assistant
D. manual provisioning
E. Cisco Unified Serviceability

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 69
What would be the result if a user logs into Cisco Extension Mobility using a device profile that is not subscribed to the Cisco Extension Mobility Service?
A. Normal Cisco Extension Mobility operation will occur.
B. The user will not be able to log into Cisco Extension Mobility on the phone.
C. The phone will not use the correct device profile.
D. The user will not be able to log out of Cisco Extension Mobility on the phone.
E. The phone will reboot continuously.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 70
Which configuration must be configured on the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express router prior to Graphical Administration?
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 71
On an IP phone line appearance, for which two purposes is the Display parameter designed to be used? (Choose two.)
A. display a number other than the directory number of the IP phone
B. display a name instead of the directory number of the IP phone
C. internal caller ID
D. external caller ID
E. full directory number ID for outgoing calls

Correct Answer: BC QUESTION 72
Users report that when they press the Messages button on their phones, they often get a busy tone. Which option can rectify this issue?
A. Disable the Callers Can Edit Messages check box under the Message settings
B. The CSS for the phones does not contain the voice-mail port partitions
C. The CSS for the phone does not contain the voice-mail pilot partition.
D. Precede all Cisco Unity Connection greetings to announce that each message is limited to 90 seconds long to free up voice-mail ports.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
Which user parameter is used as a password when connecting through the telephony user interface?
A. PIN
B. Passphrase
C. PassKey
D. Key ID

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 74
Which Cisco Unified Personal Communicator mode should you use when connecting via an existing IP phone?
A. office mode
B. deskphone mode
C. softphone mode
D. IP phone mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 75
Which license capability must be enabled for Cisco Unified Presence to work with a specific user?
A. Enable Cisco Unified Presence
B. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Server
C. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Communicator
D. Enable Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
Which web-based tool is used to access Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting?
A. Cisco Unified CDR Administration
B. Cisco Unified CM Administration
C. Cisco Unified Reporting
D. Cisco Unified Serviceability

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
When generating QoS reports in the CAR tool, what two parameters are valid for report generation? (Choose two.)
A. route lists
B. route patterns/hunt pilots
C. route groups
D. gateway types
E. partitions
F. IP phone directory numbers

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. The user of IP phone A has opened a trouble ticket stating that he cannot call IP phone B. Where is the best place to start troubleshooting this issue?

A. IP phone B
B. the Cisco Unified Communication Manager system in site A
C. IP phone A
D. lP phone A user
E. the local VoIP voice gateway of IP phone B
F. IP phone B user

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
Which three characteristics are associated with data?
A. Greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy.
Correct Answer: BEG QUESTION 80
Which command is useful to see if network layer information is being received at a PSTN gateway?
A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. show ccm-manager status
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 81
Which device would allow you to place calls from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager that is configured with SCCP phone to a Cisco Unified communication Manager Express that is configured with SIP phones?
A. gatekeeper
B. gateway
C. H.323 trunk
D. SIP trunk
E. Cisco Unified Border Element

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 82
Which four characteristics are associated with video? (Choose five)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop sensitive
F. benign
G. bursty

Correct Answer: ACDEG
QUESTION 83
Can an IP phone be configured so that calls to that IP phone can be rerouted if the IP phone become unregistered?
A. Yes. configuring call forward All provides this coverage
B. No. if a phone is unregistered, the re-order tone is played to the caller
C. Yes. configuring Call Forward Busy Internal provides this coverage
D. Yes. configuring Call Forward Unregistered provides this coverage
E. No. the call is dropped at the gateway
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Which statement about Cisco Unified Presence and LDAP is true?
A. Cisco Unified Presence must be integrated with LDAP.
B. LDAP integration is mandatory if Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is used as a client.
C. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, user search functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.
D. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, instant messaging functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
Which three rules are valid transfer rules in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose Three)
A. standard
B. alternate
C. closed
D. holiday
E. nonstandard

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 86
An administrator is attempting to add a new IP phone to the network. The phone does not register and continues to cycle through the registration process. The administration checks and notices that the IP address assigned to the phone is not correct network. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The TFTP server is reconfigured
B. The DHCP server is giving out false IP addresses
C. The Cisco Unified Communication Manager is down
D. The switch port that the phone is connected to is configured with the wrong voice LAN
E. The PSTN gateway is down

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 87
In which mode is CTI used with Cisco Unified Personal Communicator?
A. soft-phone mode
B. desk-phone mode
C. IP communicator mode
D. IP phone mode
E. CTI mode
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 88
What happens when a user associated with a device is deleted?
A. The user is removed, but the DN and the Device remains in the system
B. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device also removed
C. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device become orphan in the system
D. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device are automatically assigned to other user
E. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device are assigned to the administrator

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 89
In which two ways can an administrator reset an IP phone that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Phone can be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
B. Phone can be reset in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express CLI.
C. Press the * * #* * key combination on the IP phone keypad.
D. Enter the reset ephone command in the switch.
E. Press the * * #* key combination on the IP phone keypad.
F. Press the ##**# key combination on the IP phone keypad.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 90
Drag and Drop question.

Select and Place: Correct Answer:
QUESTION 91

Which two options are features in Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)
A. IP Phone Messenger
B. Native Presence
C. BLF speed-dial
D. Enterprise Instant Messaging
E. BLF speed-dial pickup

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 92
Which level of users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting an generate reports for quality of service?
A. administrators
B. managers
C. auditors
D. individual users

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 93
When performing backups within Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which component stores backups on a remote SFTP server?
A. Local Agent
B. Master Agent
C. Scheduler
D. Backup Controller

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94
Which Cisco IOS command should you use to view the configuration of voice dial peer 911?
A. show dialplan dialpeer 911
B. show dialplan number 911
C. show dial-peer voice 911
D. show event-manager consumers 911
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
Which type of server is used to deliver the configuration to an IP phone?
A. TFTP
B. DHCP
C. FTP
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 96
An end user reports that they are unable to control their Cisco IP phone using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator and cannot make any calls. Which situation can cause this issue?
A. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is not registered in the Cisco Unified Presence server.
B. The LDAP integration is incorrect.
C. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is configured in desk-phone mode.
D. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on Cisco Unified Communications Manager is disabled.
E. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on the Cisco Unified Presence is disabled.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 97
To obtain CDR information, which application is used?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Serviceability
C. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration
D. Disaster Recovery System
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Call Detail Record Analysis and Reporting tool
F. Cisco Unified Reporting

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 98
Which two protocols are used by Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)
A. SIP/SIMPLE
B. XMPP
C. SCCP
D. PPPoX
E. IMPP

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 99
What are the two differences between the IntServe and DiffServ models of QoS? (Choose two.)
A. DiffServ provides absolute QoS guarantees.
B. IntServ is the default QoS mechanism for all routers, because applications signal the router with the QoS level they require.
C. DiffServ inherits the connection-oriented approach from telephony network design. Every individual communication must explicitly specify its traffic descriptor and requested resources to the network.
D. With IntServ, packet delivery is guaranteed. However, the use of IntServ can severely limit the scalability of a network.
E. DiffServ was designed to overcome the limitations of both the best-effort and IntServ models and can provide an “almost guaranteed” QoS.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 100
Which three characteristics are associated with voice? (Choose three.)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 101
Which type of packet-oriented network has the characteristic of being drop-tolerant and delay insensitive?
A. data
B. voice
C. video
D. converged
E. All packet-oriented networks share these characteristics.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 102
What will happen if an end user is deleted from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager system?
A. The user will be removed, but the associated device and directory number will remain in the system.
B. The user and the associated device will be removed, but the directory number will become orphaned.
C. The user, the associated device, and the directory number will be removed.
D. The user will be removed, and the associated device and directory number will be automatically assigned to the administrator.
E. The user will be removed, and the associated device and directory number will be allocated to the next user added to the system.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express match an outbound VoIP dial peer?
A. Outbound dial-peer matching uses the entire string of digits en bloc to match the dial peer with the longest match.
B. Outbound dial-peer matching is completed on a digit-by-digit basis.
C. It matches outbound dial peers by placing all the dial peers into a hunt group and then uses the entire dialed number en bloc to match the first dial peer.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express creates a hunt group that contains all the configured dial peers and then applies the dial digits in a digit-by-digit manner to match a dial peer.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
In which situation are user PINs maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications servers?
A. Only when the system is using LDAP synchronization.
B. Only when the system is using LDAP authentication.
C. Only when the system is using Global Directory.
D. PINs are always maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
E. PINs are never maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
An IP phone has a line calling search space and a device calling search space. If a call is made from the IP phone, which calling search space is used?
A. Neither calling search space is used.
B. The line calling search space takes precedence and is used.
C. The device calling search space takes precedence and is used.
D. The line and device calling search spaces are combined and the line calling search space has precedence.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 106
Which command is used to determine if an MGCP gateway is registered with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. show ccm-manager
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 107
A user exists within an office of IP phones, all of which have the same pickup group. A call comes into a phone of another office worker who is currently at lunch. What should the user do to have the call redirected to his or her phone?
A. Press the “Pickup” softkey and then the line that is ringing.
B. Press the “Call Pickup” softkey only.
C. Press the “Call Pickup” softkey and then the line that is ringing.
D. Press the “Pickup” softkey only.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 108
What is the preferred analog signaling method to reduce glare?
A. loop start
B. ground start
C. on-hook
D. off-hook
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 109
What is the accepted maximum limit for good-quality voice connection delay?
A. 100 ms
B. 200 ms
C. 250 ms
D. 300 ms

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 110
Which two directory services are supported by Cisco Unified Communications Manager for Lightweight Directory Access Protocol integration? (Choose two.)
A. Windows Active Directory 2008
B. Novell eDirectory
C. iPlanet Directory Server 4.0
D. Sun ONE Directory Server
E. Open Lightweight Directory Access Protocol 2.1

Correct Answer: AD

Flydumps.com Cisco 640-461 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.