Cisco 640-461 New Questions, New Updated Cisco 640-461 Prep Guide Are The Best Materials

New VCE and PDF – You can prepare Cisco 640-461 exam in an easy way with Cisco 640-461 questions and answers.By training our Cisco 640-461 vce dumps with all the latest questions, you can pass the exam in the first attempt.

QUESTION 75
Which license capability must be enabled for Cisco Unified Presence to work with a specific user?
A. Enable Cisco Unified Presence
B. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Server
C. Enable Cisco Unified Presence Communicator
D. Enable Extensible Messaging and Presence Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 76
Which web-based tool is used to access Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting?
A. Cisco Unified CDR Administration
B. Cisco Unified CM Administration
C. Cisco Unified Reporting
D. Cisco Unified Serviceability

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 77
When generating QoS reports in the CAR tool, what two parameters are valid for report generation? (Choose two.)
A. route lists
B. route patterns/hunt pilots
C. route groups
D. gateway types
E. partitions
F. IP phone directory numbers

Correct Answer: BD QUESTION 78
Refer to the exhibit. The user of IP phone A has opened a trouble ticket stating that he cannot call IP phone B. Where is the best place to start troubleshooting this issue?

A. IP phone B
B. the Cisco Unified Communication Manager system in site A
C. IP phone A
D. lP phone A user
E. the local VoIP voice gateway of IP phone B
F. IP phone B user

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 79
Which three characteristics are associated with data?
A. Greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy.
Correct Answer: BEG QUESTION 80
Which command is useful to see if network layer information is being received at a PSTN gateway?
A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. show ccm-manager status
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 81
Which device would allow you to place calls from a Cisco Unified Communications Manager that is configured with SCCP phone to a Cisco Unified communication Manager Express that is configured with SIP phones?
A. gatekeeper
B. gateway
C. H.323 trunk
D. SIP trunk
E. Cisco Unified Border Element

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 82
Which four characteristics are associated with video? (Choose four)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop sensitive
F. benign
G. bursty

Correct Answer: CDEG
QUESTION 83
Can an IP phone be configured so that calls to that IP phone can be rerouted if the IP phone become unregistered?
A. Yes. configuring call forward All provides this coverage
B. No. if a phone is unregistered, the re-order tone is played to the caller
C. Yes. configuring Call Forward Busy Internal provides this coverage
D. Yes. configuring Call Forward Unregistered provides this coverage
E. No. the call is dropped at the gateway
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 84
Which statement about Cisco Unified Presence and LDAP is true?
A. Cisco Unified Presence must be integrated with LDAP.
B. LDAP integration is mandatory if Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is used as a client.
C. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, user search functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.
D. LDAP integration with Cisco Unified Presence is optional. However, instant messaging functionality in Cisco Unified Personal Communicator will not be available.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
Which three rules are valid transfer rules in Cisco Unity Connection? (Choose Three)
A. standard
B. alternate
C. closed
D. holiday
E. nonstandard

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 86
With GETVPN, if a key server is configured to use multicast as the rekey transport mechanism, then under which of these conditions will the key server retransmit the rekey messages?
A. It never retransmit the rekey messages
B. it only retransmit the rekey message when it does not receive the rekey acknowledgment from at least one group member
C. it only retransmit the rekey message when it does not receive the rekey acknowledgment from all group member
D. it only retransmit the rekey message when DPD to the group members fails
E. it always retransmit the rekey message

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 87
An administrator is attempting to add a new IP phone to the network. The phone does not register and continues to cycle through the registration process. The administration checks and notices that the IP address assigned to the phone is not correct network. What is the cause of this issue?
A. The TFTP server is reconfigured
B. The DHCP server is giving out false IP addresses
C. The Cisco Unified Communication Manager is down
D. The switch port that the phone is connected to is configured with the wrong voice LAN
E. The PSTN gateway is down
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 88
In which mode is CTI used with Cisco Unified Personal Communicator?
A. soft-phone mode
B. desk-phone mode
C. IP communicator mode
D. IP phone mode
E. CTI mode
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
What happens when a user associated with a device is deleted?
A. The user is removed, but the DN and the Device remains in the system
B. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device also removed
C. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device become orphan in the system
D. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device are automatically assigned to other user
E. The user is removed, and the DN and the Device are assigned to the administrator

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 90
In which two ways can an administrator reset an IP phone that is registered with Cisco Unified Communications Manager? (Choose two.)
A. Phone can be reset in Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration.
B. Phone can be reset in the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express CLI.
C. Press the * * #* * key combination on the IP phone keypad.
D. Enter the reset ephone command in the switch.
E. Press the * * #* key combination on the IP phone keypad.
F. Press the ##**# key combination on the IP phone keypad.
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 91
Drag and Drop question.

Select and Place:

Correct Answer:

QUESTION 92

Which two options are features in Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)
A. IP Phone Messenger
B. Native Presence
C. BLF speed-dial
D. Enterprise Instant Messaging
E. BLF speed-dial pickup

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 93
Which level of users in Cisco Unified Communications Manager CDR Analysis and Reporting an generate reports for quality of service?
A. administrators
B. managers
C. auditors
D. individual users

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94
When performing backups within Cisco Unified Communications Manager, which component stores backups on a remote SFTP server?
A. Local Agent
B. Master Agent
C. Scheduler
D. Backup Controller

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
Which Cisco IOS command should you use to view the configuration of voice dial peer 911?
A. show dialplan dialpeer 911
B. show dialplan number 911
C. show dial-peer voice 911
D. show event-manager consumers 911
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 96
Which type of server is used to deliver the configuration to an IP phone?
A. TFTP
B. DHCP
C. FTP
D. Cisco Discovery Protocol

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
An end user reports that they are unable to control their Cisco IP phone using Cisco Unified Personal Communicator and cannot make any calls. Which situation can cause this issue?
A. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is not registered in the Cisco Unified Presence server.
B. The LDAP integration is incorrect.
C. The Cisco Unified Personal Communicator is configured in desk-phone mode.
D. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on Cisco Unified Communications Manager is disabled.
E. The Allow Control of Device from CTI checkbox in the device configuration on the Cisco Unified Presence is disabled.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
To obtain CDR information, which application is used?
A. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Administration
B. Cisco Unified Serviceability
C. Cisco Unified Operating System Administration
D. Disaster Recovery System
E. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Call Detail Record Analysis and Reporting tool
F. Cisco Unified Reporting

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 99
Which two protocols are used by Cisco Unified Presence? (Choose two.)
A. SIP/SIMPLE
B. XMPP
C. SCCP
D. PPPoX
E. IMPP

Correct Answer: AB
QUESTION 100
What are the two differences between the IntServe and DiffServ models of QoS? (Choose two.)
A. DiffServ provides absolute QoS guarantees.
B. IntServ is the default QoS mechanism for all routers, because applications signal the router with the QoS level they require.
C. DiffServ inherits the connection-oriented approach from telephony network design. Every individual communication must explicitly specify its traffic descriptor and requested resources to the network.
D. With IntServ, packet delivery is guaranteed. However, the use of IntServ can severely limit the scalability of a network.
E. DiffServ was designed to overcome the limitations of both the best-effort and IntServ models and can provide an “almost guaranteed” QoS.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 101
Which three characteristics are associated with voice? (Choose three.)
A. greedy
B. TCP retransmits
C. UDP priority
D. delay sensitive
E. drop insensitive
F. benign
G. benign or greedy

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 102
Which type of packet-oriented network has the characteristic of being drop-tolerant and delay insensitive?
A. data
B. voice
C. video
D. converged
E. All packet-oriented networks share these characteristics.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 103
What will happen if an end user is deleted from the Cisco Unified Communications Manager system?
A. The user will be removed, but the associated device and directory number will remain in the system.
B. The user and the associated device will be removed, but the directory number will become orphaned.
C. The user, the associated device, and the directory number will be removed.
D. The user will be removed, and the associated device and directory number will be automatically assigned to the administrator.
E. The user will be removed, and the associated device and directory number will be allocated to the next user added to the system.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
How does the Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express match an outbound VoIP dial peer?
A. Outbound dial-peer matching uses the entire string of digits en bloc to match the dial peer with the longest match.
B. Outbound dial-peer matching is completed on a digit-by-digit basis.
C. It matches outbound dial peers by placing all the dial peers into a hunt group and then uses the entire dialed number en bloc to match the first dial peer.
D. Cisco Unified Communications Manager Express creates a hunt group that contains all the configured dial peers and then applies the dial digits in a digit-by-digit manner to match a dial peer.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 105
In which situation are user PINs maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications servers?
A. Only when the system is using LDAP synchronization.
B. Only when the system is using LDAP authentication.
C. Only when the system is using Global Directory.
D. PINs are always maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers
E. PINs are never maintained by the local Cisco Unified Communications Manager servers.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 106
An IP phone has a line calling search space and a device calling search space. If a call is made from the IP phone, which calling search space is used?
A. Neither calling search space is used.
B. The line calling search space takes precedence and is used.
C. The device calling search space takes precedence and is used.
D. The line and device calling search spaces are combined and the line calling search space has precedence.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 107
Which command is used to determine if an MGCP gateway is registered with a Cisco Unified Communications Manager server?
A. show gateway status
B. show isdn q931
C. show ccm-manager
D. show isdn status
E. show isdn q921
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 108
A user exists within an office of IP phones, all of which have the same pickup group. A call comes into a phone of another office worker who is currently at lunch. What should the user do to have the call redirected to his or her phone?
A. Press the “Pickup” softkey and then the line that is ringing.
B. Press the “Call Pickup” softkey only.
C. Press the “Call Pickup” softkey and then the line that is ringing.
D. Press the “Pickup” softkey only.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 109
What is the preferred analog signaling method to reduce glare?
A. loop start
B. ground start
C. on-hook
D. off-hook
Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Cisco 640-461 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Microsoft field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.