Cisco 640-801 Questions And Answers, Up To Date Cisco 640-801 Dump On Sale

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 350-029 VCE dumps: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html

Flydumps Cisco 640-801 exam questions and answers in PDF are prepared by our expert, Moreover, they are based on the recommended syllabus covering all the Cisco 640-801 exam objectives.You will find them to be very helpful and precise in the subject matter since all the Cisco 640-801 exam content is regularly updated and has been checked for accuracy by our team of Microsoft expert professionals.

QUESTION 2
A workgroup switch is configured with all ports assigned to VLAN 2. In addition, all ports are configured as full-duplex FastEthernet. What is the effect of adding switch ports to a new VLAN on this switch?
A. The additions will create more collisions domains.
B. IP address utilization will be more efficient.
C. More bandwidth will be required than was needed previously.
D. An additional broadcast domain will be created.
E. The possibility that switching loops will occur will increase dramatically.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)
A. buffering
B. cut-through
C. windowing
D. congestion avoidance
E. load balancing
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 4
A company is installing IP phones. The phones and office computers connect to the same device. To ensure maximum throughput for the phone data, the company needs to make sure that the phone traffic is on a different network from that of the office computer data traffic. What is the best network device to which to directly connect the phones and computers, and what technology should be implemented on this device? (Choose two.)
A. hub
B. router
C. switch
D. STP
E. subinterfaces
F. VLAN
Correct Answer: CF QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. What will be the result of issuing the following commands? Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/5Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode accessSwitch1(config-if)# switchport access vlan 30

A. The VLAN will be added to the database, but the VLAN information will not be passed on to the Switch2 VLAN database.
B. The VLAN will be added to the database and VLAN 30 will be passed on as a VLAN to add to the Switch2 VLAN database.
C. The VLAN will not be added to the database, but the VLAN 30 information will be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.
D. The VLAN will not be added to the database, nor will the VLAN 30 information be passed on as a VLAN to the Switch2 VLAN database.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes DLCI 17?

A. DLCI 17 describes the ISDN circuit between R2 and R3.
B. DLCI 17 describes a PVC on R2. It cannot be used on R3 or R1.
C. DLCI 17 is the Layer 2 address used by R2 to describe a PVC to R3.
D. DLCI 17 describes the dial-up circuit from R2 and R3 to the service provider.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. A technician is troubleshooting a host connectivity problem. The host is unable to ping a server connected to Switch_A. Based on the results of the testing, what could be the problem?

A. A remote physical layer problem exists.
B. The host NIC is not functioning.
C. TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.
D. A local physical layer problem exists.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which command will set the default gateway to 192.168.12.1 on a Cisco switch?
A. Switch(config)# ip default-network 192.168.12.1
B. Switch(config)# ip route-default 192.168.12.1
C. Switch(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.12.1
D. Switch(config)# ip route 192.168.12.1 0.0.0.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 9
When a new trunk is configured on a 2950 switch, which VLANs by default are allowed over the trunk link?
A. no VLANs
B. all VLANs
C. only VLANs 1 – 64
D. only the VLANs that are specified when creating the trunk
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. What is required to allow communication between host A and host B?

A. a CSU/DSU connected to the switches with crossover cables
B. a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables
C. a router connected to the switches with crossover cables
D. a straight-through cable only
E. a crossover cable only
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which command is required for connectivity in a Frame Relay network if Inverse ARP is not operational?
A. frame-relay arp
B. frame-relay map
C. frame-relay interface-dlci
D. frame-relay lmi-type
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network 192.168.16.0/24 to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)
A. Router(config)# router ospf 0
B. Router(config)# router ospf 1
C. Router(config)# router ospf area 0
D. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 0
E. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
F. Router(config-router)# network 192.168.16.0 255.255.255.0 area 0
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 13
A network administrator needs to connect the main bank office to two branch offices. During business hours, the bank requires a redundant connection to maintain connectivity between the branch offices and the main bank. The primary connection to the branch offices should be cost effective and provide at least 512 kbps dedicated access to the branch offices. The backup connection should only be used when the primary connection goes down. Also, the backup connection should have a relatively short setup time, and provide 128 kbps of bandwidth. Which combination of technologies meets these requirements?
A. primary connection – ATMbackup connection – Frame Relay
B. primary connection – Frame Relaybackup connection – dialup
C. primary connection – dedicated leased linebackup connection – ISDN
D. primary connection – Frame Relaybackup connection – ISDN
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14

Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Host C or Host D. What should the network administrator do to solve this problem?

A. Configure the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.
B. Configure a router to route between VLAN2 and VLAN3.
C. Configure two separate switches for the hosts on VLANs 2 and 3.
D. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 15
After the show ip route command has been entered, the following routes are displayed. Which route will not be entered into the routing table of a neighboring router?
A. R 192.168.8.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.2.2, 00:00:10, Serial0
B. R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/7] via 192.168.9.1, 00:00:03, Serial1
C. C 192.168.1.0/24 is directly connected, Ethernet0
D. R 192.168.5.0/24 [120/15] via 192.168.2.2, 00:00:10, Serial0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. What can be concluded from the output of the debug command?

A. The output represents normal OSPF operation.
B. The interfaces of two OSPF routers connected to the Border router are in the same subnet.
C. The OSPF router connected to interface Serial0/1 has NOT formed a neighbor relationship with the Border router.
D. A router is connected to interface Serial0/3 of the Border router. The OSPF router ID of the connected router is the IP address of the connected interface.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
On three different occasions an administrator configured a router, and after testing the configuration saved it to NVRAM by issuing the copy running-config startup-config command. After each successful save the administrator issued the reload command. Each time when the router restarted, the router appeared to have the default blank configuration. What could cause such results?
A. The boot system commands were left out of the configuration.
B. The NVRAM is corrupted.
C. The configuration register setting is incorrect.
D. The upgraded IOS just loaded is not compatible with the hardware.
E. The upgraded configuration is not compatible with the hardware platform.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
An administrator issues the command ping 127.0.0.1 from the command line prompt on a PC. If a reply is received, what does this confirm?
A. The PC has connectivity with a local host.
B. The PC has connectivity with a Layer 3 device.
C. The PC has a default gateway correctly configured.
D. The PC has connectivity up to Layer 5 of the OSI model.
E. The PC has the TCP/IP protocol stack correctly installed.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 19
If the networking devices are properly configured, which topology will allow communication between Host1 and Host2?

A. C
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
Refer to the exhibit. Host A pings Host B. What source MAC address and source IP address are contained in the frame as the frame leaves R2 destined for host B?

A. abcd.abcd.a001
B. abcd.abcd.b002
C. abcd.abcd.c003
D. 10.2.0.15
E. 10.0.64.1
F. 10.0.128.15
Correct Answer: BD
Exam C
QUESTION 1
Assuming only one VLAN in the exhibit, which switch is acting as the root bridge?

A. Switch1
B. Switch2
C. Switch3
D. A root bridge is not required in this network.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
The switches in the exhibit are configured with the default parameters. What can be determined from the exhibit?

A. Fa0/2 on Switch1 and Fa0/2 on Switch2 are nondesignated ports.
B. Fa0/3 on Switch1 and Fa0/3 on Switch2 are attached to the lowest-cost paths to the root bridge.
C. Switch1 is the backup designated root bridge.
D. Switch3 is the root bridge.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
This graphic shows the results of an attempt to open a Telnet connection to router ACCESS1 from router Remote27. Which of the following command sequences will correct this problem?

A. ACCESS1(config)# line console 0 ACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
B. Remote27(config)# line console 0 Remote27(config-line)# login Remote27(config-line)# password cisco
C. ACCESS1(config)# line vty 0 4ACCESS1(config-line)# loginACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
D. Remote27(config)# line vty 0 4Remote27(config-line)# loginRemote27(config-line)# password cisco
E. ACCESS1(config)# enable password cisco
F. Remote27(config)# enable password cisco
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Which statements are true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails.
C. Successor routes are flagged as “active” in the routing table.
D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 5
Refer to the topology shown in the exhibit. Which ports will be STP designated ports if all the links are operating at the same bandwidth? (Choose three.)

A. Switch A – Fa0/0
B. Switch A – Fa0/1
C. Switch B – Fa0/0
D. Switch B – Fa0/1
E. Switch C – Fa0/0
F. Switch C – Fa0/1
Correct Answer: BCD QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 7
What are two reasons a network administrator would use CDP? (Choose two.)
A. to verify the type of cable interconnecting two devices
B. to determine the status of network services on a remote device
C. to obtain VLAN information from directly connected switches
D. to verify Layer 2 connectivity between two devices when Layer 3 fails
E. to obtain the IP address of a connected device in order to telnet to the device
F. to determine the status of the routing protocols between directly connected routers
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician enters the following lines into the router. Tidmore1(config)# interface FastEthernet 0/0 Tidmore1(config-if)# no ip access-group 106 in Tidmore1(config-if)# interface Serial 0/0 Tidmore1(config-if)# ip access-group 106 inWhat is the effect of this configuration?

A. The change has no effect on the packets being filtered.
B. All traffic from the 192.168.254.0 LAN to the Internet is permitted.
C. Web pages from the Internet cannot be accessed by hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN.
D. No hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN except 192.168.254.7 can access web pages from the Internet.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
What kind of cable should be used to establish a trunked link between two Catalyst 2950 switches?
A. a straight-through cable
B. an EIA/TIA-232 serial cable
C. an auxiliary cable
D. a modem cable
E. a cross-over cable
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
C. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
D. There are four collision domains in the network.
E. There are five collision domains in the network.
F. There are seven collision domains in the network.
Correct Answer: AF QUESTION 11
Which destination addresses will be used by Host A to send data to Host C? (Choose two.)

A. the IP address of Switch 1
B. the MAC address of Switch 1
C. the IP address of Host C
D. the MAC address of Host C
E. the IP address of the router’s E0 interface
F. the MAC address of the router’s E0 interface

Correct Answer: CF
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. Hosts on the same VLAN can communicate with each other but are unable to communicate with hosts on different VLANs. What is needed to allow communication between VLANs?

A. a switch with a trunk link that is configured between the switches
B. a router with an IP address on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
C. a switch with an access link that is configured between the switches
D. a router with subinterfaces configured on the physical interface that is connected to the switch
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. The network has been configured with STP disabled. HostA sends an ARP request for the IP address of a site on the Internet. What will happen to this ARP request? (Choose two.)

A. Because the ARP request is a broadcast, SW-A will not forward the request.
B. SW-A will convert the broadcast to a unicast and forward it to SW-D.
C. The switches will propagate the broadcast, creating a broadcast storm.
D. From a port on SW-A, HostA will receive an ARP reply containing the MAC address.
E. From the Ethernet interface of RouterX, HostA will receive an ARP reply that contains the MAC address.
F. The switches will propagate the broadcast until the TTL of the frame reduces to 0. Then the frame will be discarded.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 14
How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
A. Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the sub-interface.
B. Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.
C. Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet.
D. Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. Switch1 – Fa 0/2
B. Switch1 – Fa 0/9
C. Switch2 – Fa 0/3
D. Switch2 – Fa 0/4
E. Switch2 – Fa 0/8
F. Router – Fa 1/0
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 16
Refer to the topology and configuration information shown in the graphic. The router has been configured to provide communication between the VLANs. Which IOS commands are required to configure switch port fa0/1 to establish a link with router R1 using the IEEE standard protocol? (Choose three.)

A. Switch(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
B. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode access
C. Switch(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
E. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
F. Switch(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 17
Refer to the graphic. Host A is communicating with the server. What will be the source MAC address of the frames received by Host A from the server?

A. the MAC address of router interface e0
B. the MAC address of router interface e1
C. the MAC address of the server network interface
D. the MAC address of host A
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. The network shown in the exhibit is running the RIPv2 routing protocol. The network has converged, and the routers in this network are functioning properly. The FastEthernet0/0 interface on R1 goes down. In which two ways will the routers in this network respond to this change? (Choose two.)

A. All routers will reference their topology database to determine if any backup routes to the 192.168.1.0 network are known.
B. Routers R2 and R3 mark the route as inaccessible and will not accept any further routing updates from R1 until their hold-down timers expire.
C. Because of the split-horizon rule, router R2 will be prevented from sending erroneous information to R1 about connectivity to the 192.168.1.0 network.
D. When router R2 learns from R1 that the link to the 192.168.1.0 network has been lost, R2 will respond by sending a route back to R1 with an infinite metric to the 192.168.1.0 network.
E. R1 will send LSAs to R2 and R3 informing them of this change, and then all routers will send periodic updates at an increased rate until the network again converges.
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 19
Network users are complaining that they cannot access resources on the LAN attached to interface e0 of the Production router. Which of the following commands will display current IP addressing and the Layer 1 and Layer 2 status of this interface? (Choose three.)
A. Production# show version
B. Production# show protocols
C. Production# show interfaces
D. Production# show controllers
E. Production# show ip interface
F. Production# show startup-config Correct Answer: BCE
Exam D
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Which ports could safely be configured with PortFast? (Choose two.)

A. Switch1 – port Fa1/2
B. Switch2 – port Fa1/2
C. Switch1 – port Fa1/3
D. Switch2 – port Fa1/3
E. Switch1 – port Fa1/1
F. Switch2 – port Fa1/1
Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured OSPF with the command:City(config-router)# network 192.168.12.64 0.0.0.63 area 0After completing the configuration, the associate discovers that not all the interfaces are participating in OSPF. Which three of the interfaces shown in the exhibit will participate in OSPF according to this configuration statement? (Choose three.)

A. FastEthernet0 /0
B. FastEthernet0 /1
C. Serial0/0
D. Serial0/1.102
E. Serial0/1.103
F. Serial0/1.104
Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. The switches have been configured with static VLANs as shown. During testing, the network administrator notices that VLAN 20 on SwitchA has no connectivity with VLAN 30 on SwitchB.
What should the network administrator do?

A. Configure the interconnected ports on SwitchA and SwitchB into access mode.
B. Connect the two switches with a straight-through cable.
C. Add a Layer 3 device to connect VLAN 20 and VLAN 30.
D. Configure the management VLAN with IP addresses.
E. Ensure that the VTP passwords match on both switches.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted. Which set of commands will accomplish this task?
A. service password-encryptionaccess-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255line vty 0 4loginpassword ciscoaccess-class 1
B. enable password secretline vty 0loginpassword cisco
C. service password-encryptionline vty 1loginpassword cisco
D. service password-encryptionline vty 0 4loginpassword cisco
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit. What does STATUS=ACTIVE refer to in the output of the show frame-relay pvc command?

A. The PVC is experiencing congestion.
B. The Frame Relay switch is correctly programmed with the DLCI and is operational.
C. The router is actively broadcasting to establish a link to the Frame Relay switch.
D. The router is connected to the local Frame Relay switch, but not to the far end device.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
How can an administrator determine if a router has been configured when it is first powered up?
A. A configured router prompts for a password.
B. A configured router goes to the privileged mode prompt.
C. An unconfigured router goes into the setup dialog.
D. An unconfigured router goes to the enable mode prompt.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Refer to the graphic. Which of the following commands would create the output shown at the bottom of the graphic?

A. Router# show ip eigrp topology
B. Router# show ip route
C. Router# show ip eigrp neighbors
D. Router# show ip ospf route
E. Router# show ip ospf database
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 8
ABC Company is merging with several local businesses that use routers from multiple vendors. Which routing protocol would work best to connect ABC Company with the enterprise networks it has acquired by providing scalability and VLSM support while minimizing network overhead?
A. RIP v1
B. RIP v2
C. IGRP
D. OSPF
E. EIGRP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
An administrator is troubleshooting a problem between routers that are using different versions of RIP. Which two commands would provide information about which version of RIP was being sent and received on an interface? (Choose two.)
A. show ip protocols
B. show ip route rip
C. show interfaces
D. debug rip routing
E. debug ip rip
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A. A Layer 1 problem exists.
B. The bandwidth is set too low.
C. A protocol mismatch exists.
D. An incorrect cable is being used.
E. There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. Workstation A must be able to telnet to switch SW-A through router RTA for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. VLAN 1 on RTA
B. default gateway on SW-A
C. IP routing on SW-A
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. S0/0 on R1 is configured as a multipoint interface to communicate with R2 and R3 in this hub-and-spoke Frame Relay topology. While testing this configuration, a technician notes that pings are successful from hosts on the 172.16.1.0/24 network to hosts on both the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks. However, pings between hosts on the 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are not successful. What could explain this connectivity problem?

A. The ip subnet-zero command has been issued on the R1 router.
B. The RIP v2 dynamic routing protocol cannot be used across a Frame Relay network.
C. Split horizon is preventing R2 from learning about the R3 networks and R3 from learning about the R2 networks.
D. The 172.16.2.0/25 and 172.16.2.128/25 networks are overlapping networks that can be seen by R1, but not between R2 and R3.
E. The 172.16.3.0/29 network used on the Frame Relay links is creating a discontiguous network between the R2 and R3 router subnetworks.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
The show interfaces serial 0/0 command resulted in the output shown in the graphic. What are possible causes for this interface status? (Choose three.)

A. The interface is shut down.
B. No keepalive messages are received.
C. The clockrate is not set.
D. No loopback address is set.
E. No cable is attached to the interface.
F. There is a mismatch in the encapsulation type.
Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 14
It has become necessary to configure an existing serial interface to accept a second Frame Relay virtual circuit. Which of the following procedures are required to accomplish this task? (Choose three.)
A. Remove the IP address from the physical interface.
B. Encapsulate the physical interface with multipoint PPP.
C. Create the virtual interfaces with the interface command.
D. Configure each subinterface with its own IP address.
E. Disable split horizon to prevent routing loops between the subinterface networks.
F. Configure static Frame Relay map entries for each subinterface network.
Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 15
Refer to the diagram. What is the largest configuration file that can be stored on this router?
A. 191K bytes
B. 16384K bytes
C. 31369K bytes
D. 114688K bytes
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Which of the following statements are true regarding bridges and switches? (Choose 3.)
A. Switches are primarily software based while bridges are hardware based.
B. Both bridges and switches forward Layer 2 broadcasts.
C. Bridges are frequently faster than switches.
D. Switches have a higher number of ports than most bridges.
E. Bridges define broadcast domains while switches define collision domains.
F. Both bridges and switches make forwarding decisions based on Layer 2 addresses.
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 18
What are three valid reasons to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A. to make VTP easier to implement
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to increase the size of the collision domain
D. to allow more devices to connect to the network
E. to logically group hosts according to function
F. to increase network security
Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?

A. 192.168.1.143/28
B. 192.168.1.144/28
C. 192.168.1.145/28
D. 192.168.1.159/28
E. 192.168.1.160/28
Correct Answer: C
Exam E
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the exhibited routing table, how will packets from a host within the 192.168.10.192/26 LAN be forwarded to 192.168.10.1?

A. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1.
B. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1 to R2.
C. The router will forward packets from R3 to R2 to R1 AND from R3 to R1.
D. The router will forward packets from R3 to R1.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Given the partial outputs displayed in the graphic, which switch device would be the spanning tree root bridge for a network of only these four devices?

A. Tampa
B. Miami
C. London
D. Cairo
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
What is a global command?
A. a command that is available in every release of IOS, regardless of the version or deployment status
B. a command that can be entered in any configuration mode
C. a command that is universal in application and supports all protocols
D. a command that is implemented in all foreign and domestic IOS versions
E. a command that is set once and affects the entire router
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 4
Refer to the graphic. Computer 1 is consoled into switch A. Telnet connections and pings run from the command prompt on switch A fail. Which of the following could cause this problem?

A. Switch A is not directly connected to router JAX.
B. Switch A does not have a default gateway assigned.
C. Switch A does not have a CDP entry for switch B or router JAX.
D. Switch A does not have an IP address.
E. Port 1 on switch A should be an access port rather than a trunk port.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
After the router interfaces shown in the diagram have been configured, it is discovered that hosts in the Branch LAN cannot access the Internet. Further testing reveals additional connectivity issues. What will fix this problem?

A. Change the address of the Branch router LAN interface.
B. Change the address of the Branch router WAN interface.
C. Change the subnet mask of the HQ router LAN interface.
D. Change the address of the HQ router LAN interface.
E. Change the address of the HQ router interface to the Internet.
F. Change the subnet mask of the HQ router interface to the Internet.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. The show ip route command was issued from one of the routers shown in the exhibit and the following output was displayed:10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 4 subnetsO 10.10.10.8 [110/128] via
10.10.10.2, 00:02:44, Serial0/0O 10.10.10.12 [110/128] via 10.10.10.6, 00:02:44, Serial0/1C 10.10.10.0 is directly connected, Serial0/0C 10.10.10.4 is directly connected, Serial0/1C 192.168.1.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0O 192.168.2.0/24 [110/138] via 10.10.10.6, 00:02:44, Serial0/1 [110/138] via 10.10.10.2, 00:02:44, Serial0Which router produced this output?

A. R1
B. R2
C. R3
D. R4
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. All switch ports are assigned to the correct VLANs, but none of the hosts connected to SwitchA can communicate with hosts in the same VLAN connected to SwitchB. Based on the output shown, what is the most likely problem?

A. The access link needs to be configured in multiple VLANs.
B. The link between the switches is configured in the wrong VLAN.
C. The link between the switches needs to be configured as a trunk.
D. VTP is not configured to carry VLAN information between the switches.
E. Switch IP addresses must be configured in order for traffic to be forwarded between the switches.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Which IP addressing scheme would be correct for the topology shown in the graphic?

A. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24
B. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.23/24
C. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.11.23/24
D. Host 1 – 192.168.11.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
A network administrator is configuring the routers in the graphic for OSPF. The OSPF process has been started and the networks have been configured for Area 0 as shown in the diagram. The network administrator has several options for configuring RouterB to ensure that it will be preferred as the designated router (DR) for the 172.16.1.0 /24 LAN segment. What configuration tasks could be used to establish this preference? (Choose three.)

A. Configure the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of RouterB to a higher value than any other interface on the Ethernet network.
B. Change the router id of Router B by assigning the IP address 172.16.1.130/24 to the Fa0/0 interface of RouterB.
C. Configure a loopback interface on RouterB with an IP address higher than any IP address on the other routers.
D. Change the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of RouterB to zero.
E. Change the priority values of the Fa0/0 interfaces of RouterA and RouterC to zero.
F. No further configuration is necessary.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 10
What is the advantage of using a multipoint interface instead of point-to-point subinterfaces when configuring a Frame Relay hub in a hub-and-spoke topology?
A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
B. IP addresses can be conserved if VLSM is not being used for subnetting.
C. A multipoint interface offers greater security compared to point-to-point subinterface configurations.
D. The multiple IP network addresses required for a multipoint interface provide greater addressing flexibility over point-to-point configurations.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 11
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. Switch-1 needs to send data to a host with a MAC address of 00b0.d056.efa4. What will Switch-1 do with this data?

A. Switch-1 will drop the data because it does not have an entry for that MAC address.
B. Switch-1 will flood the data out all of its ports except the port from which the data originated.
C. Switch-1 will send an ARP request out all its ports except the port from which the data originated.
D. Switch-1 will forward the data to its default gateway.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
When variable length subnet masking is used, what does the term route aggregation describe?
A. calculating the total number of available host addresses in the AS
B. combining routes to multiple networks into one supernet
C. reducing the number of unusable addresses by creating many subnets from one supernet
D. reclaiming unused address space by changing the subnet size
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
In a switched environment, what does the IEEE 802.1Q standard describe?
A. VLAN pruning
B. the process for root bridge selection
C. a method of VLAN trunking
D. the operation of VTP
E. an approach to wireless LAN communication
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
While recovering a lost password on a Cisco router, the network administrator interrupts the boot process and changes the configuration register in ROM monitor mode before continuing the boot process. What effect will this change have?
A. decrypts the enable secret password
B. removes any passwords from the start-up configuration
C. deletes the start-up configuration from NVRAM
D. bypasses the start-up configuration in NVRAM
E. enters a dialog that will prompt the user to enter new passwords
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. A router interface is being configured for Frame Relay. However, as the exhibit shows, the router will not accept the command to configure the LMI type. What is the problem?

A. The interface does not support Frame Relay connections.
B. The interface does not have an IP address assigned to it yet.
C. The interface requires that the no shutdown command be configured first.
D. The interface requires that the encapsulation frame-relay command be configured first.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
What three pieces of information can be used in an extended access list to filter traffic? (Choose three.)
A. protocol
B. VLAN number
C. TCP or UDP port numbers
D. source switch port number
E. source IP address and destination IP address
F. source MAC address and destination MAC address
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 18
In the implementation of VLSM techniques on a network using a single Class C IP address, which subnet mask is the most efficient for point-to-point serial links?
A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.248
D. 255.255.255.252
E. 255.255.255.254
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 19
The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement. From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement would advertise these networks in EIGRP?

A. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127
B. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
C. network 172.26.0.0
D. network 172.26.168.0 area 478
Correct Answer: C Exam F
QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit. C-router is to be used as a “router-on-a-stick” to route between the VLANs. All the interfaces have been properly configured and IP routing is operational. The hosts in the VLANs have been configured with the appropriate default gateway. What can be said about this configuration?

A. These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router eigrp 123C-router (config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
B. These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router ospf 1C-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0 0.0.3.255 area 0
C. These commands need to be added to the configuration:C-router(config)# router ripC-router(config-router)# network 172.19.0.0
D. No further routing configuration is required.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has the task of planning a Frame Relay implementation to replace the existing WAN infrastructure. The addresses for the North, East, and South branch offices have been assigned as shown in the diagram. Which type of topology should be implemented?

A. bus
B. extended star
C. full mesh
D. hub and spoke
E. ring
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 3
Refer to the graphic. A company wants to use NAT in the network shown. Which commands will apply the NAT configuration to the proper interfaces? (Choose two.)

A. R1(config)# interface serial0/1R1(config-if)# ip nat inside
B. R1(config)# interface serial0/1R1(config-if)# ip nat outside
C. R1(config)# interface fastethernet0/0R1(config-if)# ip nat inside
D. R1(config)# interface fastethernet0/0R1(config-if)# ip nat outside
E. R1(config)# interface serial0/1R1(config-if)# ip nat outside source pool 200.2.2.18 255.255.255.252
F. R1(config)# interface fastethernet0/0R1(config-if)# ip nat inside source 10.10.0.0 255.255.255.0
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 4
How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device.
E. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?

A. one
B. two
C. six
D. twelve
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Refer to the topology and partial switch command output shown in the graphic. The internetwork shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Host A is unable to ping Host B. What needs to be done to enable these hosts to ping each another?

A. The gateway on Host A needs to be changed.
B. The IP address on Host B needs to be reconfigured.
C. VLAN 2 must be named.
D. The Fa0/1 interface on the ET-1 switch must be configured as a trunk port.
E. Switch port Fa0/1 must be moved to a different VLAN.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
A. All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.
B. All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.
C. All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.
D. All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. Host A needs to send data to Host B. Which Layer 2 and Layer 3 destination addresses will be used to send the data from Host A to Host B?

A. 192.168.60.5 and 0011.43da.2c98
B. 192.168.60.5 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
C. 192.168.24.1 and 0007.0e56.ab2e
D. 192.168.24.2 and 0007.0e84.acef
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Why would an administrator change the value of the spanning-tree priority of a switch?
A. in order to optimize the path that frames take from source to destination
B. to increase the priority so a designated port will become a root port
C. to increase the BID, so the switch is more likely to become root bridge
D. in order to allow VLANs to be sent from one switch to another across a single link
E. to force a given switch to become an STP server
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 10
Which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?

A. Switch 2 is the root bridge.
B. Spanning Tree is not running.
C. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.
D. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
E. If Fa0/0 is down on Router 1, Host A cannot access Server 1.
F. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch 3, Host C cannot access Server 2.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 11
Which router command can be used to verify the type of cable connected to interface serial 0/0?
A. show running-config
B. show controllers serial 0/0
C. show interfaces serial 0/0
D. show ip interface serial 0/0
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 12
Based on the network shown in the graphic which option contains both the
potential networking problem and the protocol or setting that should be used to prevent the problem?
A. routing loops, hold down timers
B. switching loops, split horizon
C. routing loops, split horizon
D. switching loops, VTP
E. routing loops, STP
F. switching loops, STP

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 13
Refer to the topology and partial router configurations shown in the exhibit. The network is fully operational and all routing tables are converged. Which route will appear in the output of the show ip route command issued on the Branch router?

A. S* 0.0.0.0/0 [1/0] via 192.168.10.82
B. R 172.16.11.4/30 [120/1] via 192.168.10.82, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
C. R 192.168.10.80/30 [120/0] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
D. R 192.168.11.0/24 [120/1] via 192.168.10.81, 00:00:22, Serial0/0
E. C 192.168.12.0/24 is directly connected, FastEthernet0/0
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician enters the following line into the router. Tidmore1(config)# access-list 106 deny tcp 192.168.254.0 0.0.0.255 any eq wwwWhat is the effect of this configuration?

A. The change has no effect on the packets being filtered.
B. All traffic from the 192.168.254.0 LAN to the Internet is permitted.
C. Web pages from the Internet cannot be accessed by hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN.
D. No hosts in the 192.168.254.0 LAN except 192.168.254.7 can access web pages from the Internet.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Refer to the output of the corporate router routing table shown in the graphic. The corporate router receives an IP packet with a source IP address of 192.168.214.20 and a destination address of
192.168.22.3. What will the router do with this packet?

A. It will encapsulate the packet as Frame Relay and forward it out interface Serial 0/0.117.
B. It will discard the packet and send an ICMP Destination Unreachable message out interface FastEthernet 0/0.
C. It will forward the packet out interface Serial 0/1 and send an ICMP Echo Reply message out interface serial 0/0.102.
D. It will change the IP packet to an ARP frame and forward it out FastEthernet 0/0.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
When a new trunk is configured on a 2950 switch, which VLANs by default are allowed over the trunk link?
A. no VLANs
B. all VLANs
C. only VLANs 1 – 64
D. only the VLANs that are specified when creating the trunk
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The RIP network shown in the graphic has been fully operational for two days. Each routing table is complete. Which networks will be included in the next routing update from the Apples router to the Pears router?

A. A,B,C,D,E,F
B. A,C C. A,B,C,D
D. B,D
E. D,E,F
F. A,B,C
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 18
If all OSPF routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
A. the IP address of the first Fast Ethernet interface
B. the IP address of the console management interface
C. the highest IP address among its active interfaces
D. the lowest IP address among its active interfaces
E. the priority value until a loopback interface is configured
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the information given, which switch will be elected root bridge and why?

A. Switch A, because it has the lowest MAC address
B. Switch A, because it is the most centrally located switch
C. Switch B, because it has the highest MAC address
D. Switch C, because it is the most centrally located switch
E. Switch C, because it has the lowest priority
F. Switch D, because it has the highest priority

Correct Answer: E Exam G
QUESTION 1
The administrator is unable to establish connectivity between two Cisco routers. Upon reviewing the command output of both routers, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. Authentication needs to be changed to PAP for both routers.
B. Serial ip addresses of routers are not on the same subnet.
C. Username/password is incorrectly configured.
D. Router names are incorrectly configured.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit. What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to allow communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)

A. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0Router(config-if)# no shut down
B. Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0Router(config-if)# no shut downRouter(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10Router(config-subif)# ip address
192.168.10.1 255.255.255.0Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2Router(config-subif)#
encapsulation dot1q 20Router(config-subif)# ip address 192.168.20.1 255.255.255.0

C. Router(config)# router eigrp 100Router(config-router)# network 192.168.10.0Router(config-router)# network 192.168.20.0
D. Switch1(config)# vlan databaseSwitch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZSwitch1(config-vlan)# vtp server
E. Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F. Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway 192.168.1.1
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. The Lakeside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit. The administrator would like to reduce the size of the routing table on the Central router. Which partial routing table entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets?

A. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.0.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
B. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
C. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.2.2.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
D. 10.0.0.0/22 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
E. 10.0.0.0/28 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
F. 10.0.0.0/30 is subnetted, 1 subnetsD 10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 4
Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP ports?
A. FTP
B. SMTP
C. Telnet
D. DNS
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Which of the following commands will configure a default route to any destination network not found in the routing table?
A. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
B. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 s0
C. Router(config)# ip default-route 0.0.0.0 s0
D. Router(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 s0
E. Router(config)# ip route any any e0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
Based on the topology table that is shown in the exhibit and assuming that variance is not configured for EIGRP, which route or routes should appear in the routing table?

A. D 192.168.8.20 (2707456/2195456), Serial0/1
B. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/2707456] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
C. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
D. D 192.168.8.24/30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 7
The network administrator wants to upgrade the IOS of a router. The new image requires 64 MB of RAM and 16 MB for storage of the file. Given the output shown in the graphic, which of the following is true?

A. This router meets the requirements for the new image.
B. This router will require a DRAM upgrade to meet the requirements for the new image.
C. This router will require a flash upgrade to meet the requirements for the new image.
D. This router will require an NVRAM upgrade to meet the requirements for the new image.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
Refer to the exhibit. The partial frame in the graphic represents select header information within a frame arriving at a destination host. What can be determined from this information?

A. The source host is a Telnet server.
B. This frame contains the first segment in a Telnet session.
C. The Layer 2 address of the source host is 192.168.14.2.
D. The local host has received 42,335 bytes from the remote host as a part of this conversation.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. A technician is investigating a problem with the network that is shown. The router is a 2800 model and all switches are 2950 models. These symptoms have been observed:- All of the user hosts can access the Internet.- None of the user hosts can access the server located in VLAN 9.- All of the hosts can ping each other.What could cause these symptoms?

A. Switch2 is turned off.
B. Interface S0/0 on the router is down.
C. Interface Fa1/0 on the router is down.
D. Interface Fa0/5 on Switch3 is down.
E. Interface Fa0/4 on Switch3 is down.
F. Trunking is not enabled on the link between Switch1 and Switch3.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 10
Which wild card mask will enable a network administrator to permit access to the Internet for only hosts that are assigned an address in the range of 192.168.8.0 through 192.168.15.255?
A. 0.0.0.0
B. 0.0.0.255
C. 0.0.255.255
D. 0.0.7.255
E. 0.0.3.255
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about this design?

A. This design will function as intended.
B. Spanning-tree will need to be used.
C. The router will not accept the addressing scheme.
D. The connection between switches should be a trunk.
E. The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. six
F. fourteen
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 13
The access list shown in the graphic should deny all hosts located on network 172.16.1.0, except host 172.16.1.5, from accessing the 172.16.4.0 network. All other networks should be accessible. Which command sequence will correctly apply this access list?

A. routerA(config)# interface fa0/0 routerA(config-if)# ip access-group 10 in
B. routerA(config)# interface s0/0 routerA(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
C. routerB(config)# interface fa0/1routerB(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
D. routerB(config)# interface fa0/0 routerB(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
E. routerB(config)# interface s0/1routerB(config-if)# ip access-group 10 out
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 14
The company internetwork is subnetted using 29 bits. Which wildcard mask should be used to configure an extended access list to permit or deny access to an entire subnetwork?
A. 255.255.255.224
B. 255.255.255.248
C. 0.0.0.224
D. 0.0.0.8
E. 0.0.0.7
F. 0.0.0.3
Correct Answer: E QUESTION 15
An administrator is configuring a router that will act as the hub in a Frame Relay hub-and-spoke topology. What is the advantage of using point-to-point subinterfaces instead of a multipoint interface on this router?
A. It avoids split-horizon issues with distance vector routing protocols.
B. Only one IP network address needs to be used to communicate with all the spoke devices.
C. Point-to-point subinterfaces offer greater security compared to a multipoint interface configuration.
D. Only a single physical interface is needed with point-to-point subinterfaces, whereas a multipoint interface logically combines multiple physical interfaces.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 17
Refer to graphic and examine the output from the London switch . What VTP functions will this switch perform?

A. create, change, and delete VLANs for the VTP domain
B. learn and save VTP configuration information in the running configuration only
C. forward VTP configuration information
D. backup the VTP database for the closest VTP server
E. prevent VTP information from reaching workgroup switches
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
A mid-sized company with five branch offices across Canada wants to create a WAN that will provide the most cost effective fully meshed environment with at least 512 kbps throughput. What WAN service would meet this need?
A. Frame Relay
B. leased lines
C. ISDN BRI
D. ATM
E. PPP
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 19
What is the purpose of the command shown below?vtp password Fl0r1da
A. It is used to validate the sources of VTP advertisements sent between switches.
B. It is used to access the VTP server to make changes to the VTP configuration.
C. It allows two VTP servers to exist in the same domain, each configured with different passwords.
D. It is the password required when promoting a switch from VTP client mode to VTP server mode.
E. It is used to prevent a switch newly added to the network from sending incorrect VLAN information to the other switches in the domain.
Correct Answer: A Exam H

QUESTION 1
At which layer of the OSI model does the protocol that provides the information displayed by the show cdp neighbors command operate?
A. physical
B. data link
C. network
D. transport
E. application
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?
A. 90
B. 100
C. 110
D. 120
E. 130
F. 170
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. Serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected?

A. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface.
B. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0.
C. Correct the IP address for FastEthernet 0/0.
D. Change the encapsulation type on Serial 0/0.
E. Enable autoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator on workstation M uses Telnet to log in to the command line
interface of router A. The administrator wishes to discover information
about active workstations on the LAN attached to router A, including their IP and MAC addresses.
Which command will provide this information?
A. show interfaces
B. show hosts
C. show running-config
D. show ip arp
E. show cdp neighbors
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 5
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. Configuration of both switches has been completed. During testing, the network administrator notices that users on SwitchA can not connect with users in the same VLAN on SwitchB. What should be done to solve this problem?

A. Ensure that the IP address of SwitchA is on the same network as the IP address of SwitchB.
B. Ensure that the same interface number is used to connect both switches.
C. Ensure that the ports connecting the two switches are configured to trunk.
D. Ensure that SwitchA and SwitchB are connected with a straight-through cable.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Which routing protocol by default uses bandwidth and delay as metrics?
A. RIP
B. BGP
C. OSPF
D. EIGRP
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which of the following host addresses are members of networks that can be routed across the public Internet? (Choose three.)
A. 10.172.13.65
B. 172.16.223.125
C. 172.64.12.29
D. 192.168.23.252
E. 198.234.12.95
F. 212.193.48.254
Correct Answer: CEF
QUESTION 9
Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is troubleshooting a connectivity problem on R2. The technician enters the show cdp neighbors command at the R2 console. If the network is composed only of Cisco devices, for which devices should entries be displayed?

A. R1
B. SW-B and R1
C. SW-B, R1, and SW-C
D. R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C
E. SW-A, R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C
F. Host A, SW-A, R3, SW-B, R1, and SW-C
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses?

A. 192.168.1.56/26
B. 192.168.1.56/27
C. 192.168.1.64/26
D. 192.168.1.64/27
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 11
To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? (Choose two.)
A. Each end of the trunk line must be set to IEEE 802.1E encapsulation.
B. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same.
C. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports.
D. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server.
E. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together.
F. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit. A technician is testing connection problems in the internetwork. What is the problem indicated by the output from HostA?

A. The routing on Router2 is not functioning properly.
B. An access list is applied to an interface of Router3.
C. The Fa0/24 interface of Switch1 is down.
D. The gateway address of HostA is incorrect or not configured.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 13
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must complete the connection between the RTA of the XYZ
Company and the service provider. To accomplish this task,
which two devices could be installed at the customer site to provide a connection through the local loop to
the central office of the provider? (Choose two.)
A. WAN switch
B. PVC
C. ATM switch
D. multiplexer
E. CSU/DSU
F. modem
Correct Answer: EF
QUESTION 14
Why has the network shown in the exhibit failed to converge?

A. The no auto-summary command needs to be applied to the routers.
B. The network numbers have not been properly configured on the routers.
C. The subnet masks for the network numbers have not been properly configured.
D. The autonomous system number has not been properly configured.
E. The bandwidth values have not been properly configured on the serial interfaces.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 15
Which two statements are true about the command ip route 172.16.3.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.4? (Choose two.)
A. It establishes a static route to the 172.16.3.0 network.
B. It establishes a static route to the 192.168.2.0 network.
C. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination to the 172.16.3.0 network.
D. It configures the router to send any traffic for an unknown destination out the interface with the address
192.168.2.4.
E. It uses the default administrative distance.
F. It is a route that would be used last if other routes to the same destination exist.
Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 16
A network administrator needs to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. Which of the following commands will prepare the WAN interface for this connection?
A. Router(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay q933a
B. Router(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ansi
C. Router(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ietf
D. Router(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay isl
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Why would a network administrator configure port security on a switch?
A. to prevent unauthorized Telnet access to a switch port
B. to limit the number of Layer 2 broadcasts on a particular switch port
C. to prevent unauthorized hosts from accessing the LAN
D. to protect the IP and MAC address of the switch and associated ports
E. to block unauthorized access to the switch management interfaces over common TCP ports
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point PVCs?

A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28:
192.168.10.3 /24
B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24 DLCI 28:
192.168.13.1 /24
C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28:
192.168.11.2 /24
D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24 DLCI 28:
192.168.10.4 /24
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
What should be done prior to backing up an IOS image to a TFTP server? (Choose three.)
A. Make sure that the server can be reached across the network.
B. Check that authentication for TFTP access to the server is set.
C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the IOS image.
D. Verify file naming and path requirements.
E. Make sure that the server can store binary files.
F. Adjust the TCP window size to speed up the transfer.
Correct Answer: ACD Exam I

QUESTION 1
Assuming all hosts and servers are in the same VLAN, which statement is correct about the internetwork shown in the diagram?

A. Switch2 is the root bridge.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol is not running.
C. Host D and Server 1 are in the same network.
D. No collisions can occur in traffic between Host B and Host C.
E. If Fa0/0 is down on Router1, Host A cannot access Server 1.
F. If Fa0/1 is down on Switch3, Host C cannot access Server 2.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 2
A static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network is to be configured on the HFD router. The administrator wants HFD to see this static route as the most reliable route . Which command should the administrator use?

A. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0
B. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6
C. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/0
D. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6
E. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0
F. HFD(config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. The routers are running RIPv2. Which addressing scheme would satisfy the needs of
this network yet waste the fewest addresses?

A. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26Network 2: 192.168.10.64/26Network 3: 192.168.10.128/26Serial link 1: 192.168.20.0/24Serial link 2: 192.168.30.0/24
B. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26Network 2: 192.168.10.64/28Network 3: 192.168.10.80/29Serial link 1: 192.168.10.88/30Serial link 2: 192.168.10.96/30
C. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26Network 2: 192.168.10.64/27Network 3: 192.168.10.96/28Serial link 1: 192.168.10.112/30Serial link 2: 192.168.10.116/30
D. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/27Network 2: 192.168.10.64/28Network 3: 192.168.10.96/29Serial link 1: 192.168.10.112/30Serial link 2: 192.168.10.116/30
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
Refer to the exhibit. What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?

A. 1 – Ethernet crossover cable2 – Ethernet straight-through cable3 – fiber optic cable4 – rollover cable
B. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable2 – Ethernet straight-through cable3 – serial cable4 – rollover cable
C. 1 – Ethernet rollover cable2 – Ethernet crossover cable3 – serial cable4 – null modem cable
D. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable2 – Ethernet crossover cable3 – serial cable4 – rollover cable
E. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable2 – Ethernet crossover cable3 – serial cable4 – Ethernet straight-through cable
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 5
A Cisco router that was providing Frame Relay connectivity at a remote site was replaced with a different vendor’s frame relay router. Connectivity is now down between the central and remote site. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. mismatched LMI types
B. incorrect DLCI
C. mismatched encapsulation types
D. incorrect IP address mapping
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. Switch1 sends a VTP advertisement and Switch2 receives it. Which statement accurately describes how Switch2 will process this advertisement?

A. Switch2 will ignore the summary advertisement.
B. Switch2 will delete all its VLANs because it has a lower revision number than Switch1.
C. Switch2 will increment the VTP revision number and forward the advertisement.
D. Switch2 will create two new VLANs in response to the information contained in the advertisement.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Refer to the exhibit. When the hosts boot, hosts that are connected to the switches are having trouble getting a DHCP address from the DHCP server. Which STP feature could minimize the effects of STP convergence for the hosts?

A. port priority
B. PortFast
C. BID
D. path cost
E. hold-down timer
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
The network shown in the exhibit was designed to provide reliability through redundancy. Both of the IDF switches, S3 and S4, are connected to both of the MDF switches, S1 and S2. Which configuration scenario will provide a loop-free switching environment?

A. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches S1 and S2.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the IDF switches S3 and S4.
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be run only on the root bridge.
E. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.)
A. Administratively shut down the interface.
B. Physically secure the interface.
C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.
D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 10
The network administrator needs to address seven LANs. RIP version 1 is the only routing protocol in use on the network and subnet 0 is not being used. What is the maximum number of usable IP addresses that can be supported on each LAN if the organization is using one class C address block?
A. 6
B. 8
C. 14
D. 16
E. 30
F. 32
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 11
A large corporation that frequently integrates networks from newly acquired businesses has just decided to use OSPF as the corporate routing protocol instead of EIGRP. What two benefits will the change from EIGRP to OSPF provide to the corporation? (Choose two.)
A. the ability to use VLSM
B. the ability to support multi-vendor routers
C. the ability to automatically summarize networks
D. the ability to redistribute default and static routes
E. the ability to create a hierarchical design using areas
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 12
What is the purpose of a default route?
A. It is a route to be used when the routing protocol fails.
B. It is a route configured by an ISP that sends traffic into a corporate network.
C. It is a route used when a packet is destined for a remote network that is not listed in the routing table.
D. It is a route manually configured for a specific remote network for which a routing protocol is not configured.
E. It is used to send traffic to a stub network.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
A network administrator needs to force a high-performance switch that is located in the MDF to become the root bridge for a redundant path switched network. What can be done to ensure that this switch assumes the role as root bridge?
A. Establish a direct link from the switch to all other switches in the network.
B. Assign the switch a higher MAC address than the other switches in the network have.
C. Configure the switch so that it has a lower priority than other switches in the network.
D. Configure the switch for full-duplex operation and configure the other switches for half-duplex operation.
E. Connect the switch directly to the MDF router, which will force the switch to assume the role of root bridge.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A. Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B. Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C. Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D. Ensure the switch has power.
E. Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.
Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 15
A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem? Router(config)# router ospf 1Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0
A. The process id is configured improperly.
B. The OSPF area is configured improperly.
C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.
D. The network number is configured improperly.
E. The AS is configured improperly.
F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 16
Which of the following describes the roles of devices in a WAN? (Choose three.)
A. A CSU/DSU terminates a digital local loop.
B. A modem terminates a digital local loop.
C. A CSU/DSU terminates an analog local loop.
D. A modem terminates an analog local loop.
E. A router is commonly considered a DTE device.
F. A router is commonly considered a DCE device.
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 17
IP addresses and routing for the network are configured as shown in the exhibit. The network administrator issues the show ip eigrp neighbors command from Router1 and receives the output shown below the topology. Which statement is true?

A. It is normal for Router1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
B. Routing is not completely configured on Router3.
C. The IP addresses are not configured properly on the Router1 and Router3 interfaces.
D. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents Router1 and Router2 from forming a neighbor relationship.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?

A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
Refer to the exhibit. After the power-on self test (POST), the system LED of a Cisco 2950 switch turns amber. What is the status of the switch?

A. The POST was successful.
B. The switch has a problem with the internal power supply and needs an external power supply to be attached.
C. POST failed and there is a problem that prevents the operating system of the switch from being loaded.
D. The switch has experienced an internal problem but data can still be forwarded at a slower rate.
E. The switch passed POST, but all the switch ports are busy.
Correct Answer: C

Whenever Cisco candidates take a tour of sample questions of Cisco 640-801 exam they find their training to be matchless to great extent.Passing the Cisco 640-801 on your own can be a difficult task,but with Cisco 640-801 preparation products,many candidates who appeared online passed Cisco 640-801 easily.

Examwind 350-029 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.examwind.com/350-029.html