Cisco 640-821 Exam Download, Sale Discount Cisco 640-821 Practice Test Questions With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

100% Pass Guarantee You can download free Cisco 640-821 exam dumps with all new added questions and answers from Flydumps.com.With our Cisco 640-821 exam questions and answers in hand,a lot candidates pass the Cisco 640-821 exam at their first time. We make our promise that Flydumps is your best choice.

QUESTION 141
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You want to connect a 100Base-T network to a router. To which of the following interfaces can you connect the network?
A. Serial
B. ISDN BRI
C. Console
D. WIC
E. Ethernet

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 142
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The network topology for the Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821

Which types of cables are required to interconnect the device in the Certkiller network? (Choose three.)
A. V.35 cable
B. Crossover cable
C. USB cable
D. RJ-11 cable
E. Rollover cable
F. Straight-through cable

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 143
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You want to implement a network medium that is not
susceptible to EMI.
Which type of cabling should you use?

A. Thicknet coaxial cable.
B. Thinnet coaxial cable.
C. Category 5 UTP cable.
D. Category 5 STP cable.
E. Fiber optic cable.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 144
WAN data link encapsulation types include which of the following? Choose two

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
A. T1
B. Frame Relay
C. DSL
D. PPP
E. ISDN

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 145
Exhibit
The IOS image in flash is missing
No Network connectivity is available.
The router fallback IOS image is corrupt.
How will a Cisco 2600 series router respond if the conditions listed in the exhibit exist during the boot
process?

A. The router will enter setup mode.
B. The router will enter ROM monitor mode.
C. The router will enter global configuration mode.
D. The boot will hang until an IOS is available.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 146
Exhibit:
Drag the characteristics on the left to the associated routing protocol on the right. (Not all characteristics
will be used.)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 147
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . To routers on the Certkiller network, router CK1 and router CK2 are configured to run OSPF. However, the two routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link. In troubleshooting this problem you issue the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers CK1 and CK2 . The output from the command is shown in the following exhibit:
**MISSING**
Based on the exhibit, what is the probable cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is misconfigured.
B. The priority on CK2 should be set lower.
C. The cost on CK2 should be set lower.
D. The hello and dead timers are misconfigured.
E. You need to add a backup designated router to the network.
F. The OSPF process ID numbers do not match.

Correct Answer: FECA
QUESTION 148
Which of the following routing protocols minimize the effects of the problems created by discontiguous networks? (Choose three.)
A. RIP v1
B. RIP v2
C. EIGRP
D. IGRP
E. OSPF
F. VLSM

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 149

With regard to the routing decision router A will make to reach router E, which of the following

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:
640-821
statements are true? (Choose three.)
A. Router A will determine that all paths have an equal cost if RIP is the routing protocol.
B. Router A will install only the ADE path in its routing table if RIP is the routing protocol.
C. Router A will determine that path ACE has the lowest cost if IGRP is the routing protocol.
D. Router A will determine that path ADE has the lowest cost if IGRP is the routing protocol.
E. Router A will use the route information learned by IGRP if both RIP and IGRP are configured on router
A.
F. Router A will use the route information learned by RIP if both RIP and IGRP are configured on router A.

Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 150
A newly assigned trainee wants to know from you what the “Inside Global” address represents in the configuration of NAT. What can you tell him?
A. The MAC address used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet.
B. The summarized address for all internal subnetted addresses.
C. A private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network.
D. A registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network.
E. A unique IP address used on an intranet.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 151
You need to establish a telnet session to verify the status of a physical connection. You then issue the debug frame-relay lmi command. However, after 40 seconds, you do not get any output resulting from the debug command. Why are no messages displayed?
A. The IP addresses are configured incorrectly.
B. Frame Relay LMI messages not displayed in real time.
C. The administrator must issue the enable frame-relay lmi debug command.
D. The administrator must issue the terminal monitor command.
E. Debug messages can only be received once through the console port.
F. The administrator must issue the show frame-relay lmi vty 0 4 command-

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 152
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. You have been asked to set up Frame Relay for
point-to-point subinterfaces.
Which of the following should not be configured?

A. The local DLCI on each subinterface of the Frame Relay.
B. The Frame Relay encapsulation on the physical interface.
C. An IP address on the physical interface.
D. The subinterface only.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 153
Study the Exhibit below carefully: RouterA# show running-config <some output text omitted> interface serial0/0 bandwidth 64 ip address 172.16.100.2 255.255.0 encapsulation frame-relay

The Hong Kong office with Router Certkiller 1, has a communication problem with the Tokyo branch office which has Router Certkiller 2. The scenario is the following: Router Certkiller 1 is unable to reach Router Certkiller 2. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0. After reviewing the command output and graphic, your boss wants to know what is the most probable cause of the problem. What should you tell him?
A. Bandwidth configuration incorrect
B. IP address not correct
C. Improper map statement
D. Improper LMI configuration

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 154
Which of the following commands will display the CHAP authentication process as it occurs between the two routers in the network when you know that all WAN links inside the company’s network use PPP with CHAP for authentication security?

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
A. show ppp authentication
B. debug PAP authentication
C. debug PPP authentication
D. show interface serial0
E. show CHAP authentication

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 155
Which of the following WAN technologies provides small offices and private homes using normal telephone lines with higher speed digital dial-up service?
A. X25
B. Frame Relay
C. ATM
D. ISDN
E. ATX

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 156
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the purpose of Inverse ARP is. What will your reply be?
A. It is used to map a known IP address to a MAC address
B. It is used to map a known DLCI to a MAC address
C. It is used to map a known MAC address to an IP address

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

D. It is used to map a known DLCI to an IP address
E. It is used to map a known MAC address to DLCI
F. It is used to map a known DLCI to a MAC address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 157
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . Your assistant has been attempting to establish a link between interface s0/0 on router CK1 and interface s0/0 on router CK2 but his attempts have failed. He asks for your assistance. You issue the show interface s0/0 command on router CK1 and router CK2 . The output from the show interface s0/0 commands is shown in the following exhibit: CK1 : Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down Hardware is HD64570 Internet address is 210.93.105.1/24 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255 Encapsulation HDLC, loopback not set Keepalive set (10 sec) CK2 : Serial0/0 is up, line protocol is down Hardware is HD64570 Internet address is 210.93.105.2/24 MTU 1500 bytes, BW 1544 Kbit, DLY 20000 usec, reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255 Encapsulation PPP, loopback not set Keepalive set (10 sec) Based on the exhibit, what is the most likely cause of this problem?
A. The loopback is not set.
B. The serial cable is faulty.
C. The subnet mask is not configured properly.
D. The IP address is not configured properly.
E. The Layer 2 frame types are not compatible.

Correct Answer: EA
QUESTION 158
You are a network technician at Certkiller . Due to rapid expansion, Certkiller is leaning towards scalable WAN technology. Immediate plans for the company include an additional 7 regional offices with all sites requiring continuous connectivity, but the current head office has no free ports available. Which of the following WAN technologies will meet the requirements?
A. Frame Relay
B. Broadband cable
C. ISDN-BRI
D. ADSL
E. Dedicated PPP/HDLC links
F. ISDN

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 159
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. Your trainee wants to know which command is used to display the placement and direction of an IP access control list on a router. What would your response be?
A. show interface list
B. show ip route
C. show ip interface
D. show ip interface brief
E. show interface
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 160
If pressed for time, how would you go about quickly configuring a router for basic operations?
A. ROM Monitor mode
B. SETUP mode
C. Autoflash mode
D. RXBOOT mode

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 161
Which command can be used to determine the type of cable attached to the Serail 0/0 interface on a router?
A. show interfaces serial 0/0
B. show running-config
C. show version
D. show controllers serial 0/0
E. show ip interface
F. show line serial 0/0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 162
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. You have been assigned a junior trainee named Ellen. She wants you to describe what is specific for a global command. What would your response be?
A. A command that is available in every release of IOS, regardless of the version or deployment status.
B. A command that is set once and will result in affecting the rest of the router operationability.
C. A command that is implemented in all IOS versions.
D. A command that is universal in application supporting different types of protocols.
E. A command that can be entered in any configuration mode.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 163
The Certkiller .com administrator has made changes to the router configuration but cannot remember if

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
those changes were saved.
Which of the following commands allows the administrator to see the configuration that will load when
the router is restarted?

A. Certkiller C# show memory
B. Certkiller C# show startup-config
C. Certkiller C# show running-config
D. Certkiller C# show restart

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 164
Documenting the name of the IOS image file of each router in the network is part of updating network
documentation.
Which of the following commands can be used to obtain this information?

A. Router# show IOS
B. Router# show version
C. Router# show image
D. Router# show protocols
E. Router# show flash

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 165
You are a network technician at Certkiller . You apply the access list illustrated below to interface E0 on a Cisco router. The interface is connected to the 192.168.1.8/29 LAN. access-list 123 deny tcp 192.168.166.18 0.0.0.7 eq 20 any access-list 123 deny tcp 192.168.166.18 0.0.0.7 eq 21 any What are the consequences of this specific access list?
A. All traffic will be allowed to exit E0 except FTP traffic.
B. FTP traffic from 192.168.166.19 to any host will be denied.
C. FTP traffic from 192.168.166.22 to any host will be denied.
D. All traffic exiting E0 will be denied.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
E. All FTP traffic to network 192.168.166.18/29 from any host will be denied. Answer: D Explanation: By default access list is having implicit deny statement at the end. In this example there is no permit statement, so it will deny all traffic exiting E0 Interface. Incorrect answers
A: It will deny FTP and Telnet Traffic B,C,E: It will deny all traffic in addition to the condition mentioned in the answer. Because there is no permit statement at the end.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 166
On the left are access list conditions and on the right design goals. Match up the corresponding pairs.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 167
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . A portion of the network is shown in the following exhibit:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821

You configure a static route to the 10.5.6.0/24 network on router Certkiller . You want router Certkiller to treat this static route as the most reliable route. Which command should you use?
A. Certkiller (config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 fa0/0
B. Certkiller (config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 0.0.0.255 10.5.4.6
C. Certkiller (config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 fa0/1
D. Certkiller (config)# ip route 10.5.6.0 255.255.255.0 10.5.4.6
E. Certkiller (config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 0.0.0.255 10.5.6.0
F. Certkiller (config)# ip route 10.5.4.6 255.255.255.0 10.5.6.0

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 168
Which of the following EIGRP route entries would be described as a feasible successor?
A. A primary route, stored in the routing table
B. A backup route, stored in the routing table
C. A backup route, stored in the topology table
D. A primary route, stored in the topology table

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 169
You want to form a WAN connection between two routers, one is a Cisco router and the other from another manufacturer, that are directly connected via a serial link. Which of the following commands can you use?
A. CK1 (config-if)# encapsulation hdlc ansi
B. CK1 (config-if)# encapsulation ppp
C. CK1 (config-if)# encapsulation LAPD
D. CK1 (config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ietf
E. CK1 (config)#encapsulation ppp

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 170
Which type of NAT will map multiple private IP addresses to a singular registered IP address through making use of different ports?
A. static NAT
B. port loading
C. overloading
D. dynamic NAT
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 171
What could be the rationale behind using passive-interface command when configuring a router?
A. Allows interfaces to share common IP addresses.
B. Allows an interface to remain up without the aid of keepalives.
C. Allows a router to send routing and not receive updates via that interface.
D. Allows a routing protocol to forward updates that is missing its IP address.
E. Allows a router to receive routing updates on an interface but not send updates via that interface.
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 172
Which layer of the OSI reference model is responsible for ensuring reliable end-to-end delivery of data?
A. Application
B. Presentation
C. Session
D. Transport
E. Network
F. Data-Link

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 173
When you power up a Cisco router; in what memory is the start-up configuration normally stored in?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. FLASH
D. NVRAM

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 174
The “show version” command was issued on a Certkiller router as shown below:
The Network administrator at Certkiller .com wants to upgrade the IOS of this router. The new Image
requires 64 MB of RAM & 16 MB for Storage of the File. Given the Output Shown in the Graphic, which of
the following is true?

A. This router meets the requirements for the new image.
B. This router will require a DRAM upgrade to meet the requirements for the Image.
C. This router will require a FLASH upgrade to meet the requirements for the Image.
D. This router will require a NVRAM upgrade to meet the requirements for the Image.
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 175
The relevant system information regarding a Certkiller router is shown in the following display:

Refer to the partial Command output shown. Which two statements are correct regarding the router hardware? (Choose Two)
A. Total RAM Size is 32 KB.
B. Total RAM Size is 16384 KB.(16 MB)

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

C. Total RAM Size is 65536 KB.(64 MB)
D. FLASH Size is 32 KB.
E. FLASH Size is 16384 KB.(16 MB)
F. FLASH Size is 65536 KB.(64 MB)

Correct Answer: CE QUESTION 176
Which is the correct fallback sequence for loading the Cisco IOS?
A. ROM, Flash, NVRAM
B. ROM, TFTP server, Flash
C. Flash, TFTP server, ROM
D. Flash, NVRAM, RAM

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 177
On three different occasions an administrator configured a router, and after testing the configuration saved it to NVRAM by issuing the copy running-config startup-config command. After each successful save the administrator issued the reload command. However, each time when the router restarted, it appeared to have the default blank configuration. What could be the cause of such results?
A. The NVRAM is corrupted.
B. The boot system commands were omitted in the configuration.
C. The configuration register setting is incorrect.
D. The upgraded configuration incompatible with the hardware platform.
E. The upgraded IOS incompatible with the hardware.

Correct Answer: C

Cisco 640-821 is the composite exam associated with the Cisco Certified Network Associate certification.Candidates can prepare for this Cisco 640-821 exam.This Cisco 640-821 exam tests a candidate’s knowledge and skills required to install, operate, and troubleshoot a small to medium size enterprise branch network.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 642-467 Study Guide dumps: http://www.examwind.com/642-467.html

Cisco 640-821 Exam Download, Sale Discount Cisco 640-821 Practice Test Questions With 100% Pass Rate