Cisco 640-821 Study Guide Book,Offer Cisco 640-821 Test Engine On Our Store

Flydumps is one of the leading exam preparation material providers.We have a complete range of exams offered by the top vendors of their respective industries.You can download free Cisco 640-821 demos in PDF files that are the latest.

QUESTION 51
You are the network administrator at Certkiller .com. You want to telnet to a router on the Certkiller network, however, the connection is denied. You verify connectivity to the router by pinging the router successfully. You need to enter a set of commands on the remote router to allow Telnet connectivity. Which commands should you use?
A. router(config)# line con 0 router(config-line)# password welcome router(config-line)# login
B. router(config)# line aux 0 4 router(config-line)# password welcome router(config-line)# login
C. router(config)# line vty 0 4 router(config-line)# password welcome router(config-line)# login
D. router(config)# line tty 0 4 router(config-line)# password welcome router(config-line)# enable login

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 52
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller . You are required to configure two routers named Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2. The topology for the Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821

The enable password is ” Certkiller “.
You are required to configure the following passwords on the Certkiller 2 router:
Console password: tess
Vty lines 0-4 password: king
To configure the router click on a host icon that is connected to a router by a serial cable.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 53
You work as a network administrator at Certkiller . You are required to configure two routers named Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2. The network topology is shown in the exhibit. The routers have the following configuration specifications: They are named Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 2 The password on both routers is ” Certkiller “. They have the following IP addresses Certkiller 1 E0: 10.0.239.155 Certkiller 2 No IP address specifications. Your task is to configure the E0 interface on the Certkiller 1 router. You should use the IP address

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
10.0.239.155 and the default subnet mask.
To configure the router click on a host icon that is connected to a router.

A.

B.

C.

D.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 54
You are logged into a router and with to view the layer 3 information about your neighboring Cisco routers. What IOS command gives layer 3 information for of the directly connected router interfaces?
A. show ip links
B. show cdp neighbor
C. show cdp neighbor detail
D. show ip clients
E. show ip route
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 55
You are logged into a router and with to view the layer 3 information about your neighboring Cisco routers. What IOS command gives layer 3 information for of the directly connected router interfaces?
A. show ip links

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

B. show cdp neighbor
C. show cdp neighbor detail
D. show ip clients
E. show ip route
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 56
Which of the following IOS commands could you use to troubleshoot a router connectivity problem on an IP network? (Select all valid answers)
A. show ip route
B. ipconfig
C. tracert
D. show interfaces
E. traceroute
F. ping
G. All of the above

Correct Answer: ADEF
QUESTION 57
What command verifies connectivity between two hosts by sending and receiving ICMP echo messages?

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
A. ping
B. tracert
C. netstat
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show ip route
F. traceroute

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 58
You are attempting to troubleshoot some problems within your local network. Which of the following are router IOS commands that can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems? (Choose all that apply)
A. ping
B. tracert
C. ipconfig
D. show ip route
E. winipcfg
F. show interfaces
G. All of the above

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 59
Which router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems? (Select three)
A. Ping
B. Tracert
C. Ipconfig
D. Show ip route
E. Winipcfg
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

F. Show interfaces Answer: A, D, F Explanation: While all of the above commands are useful in gathering network information and troubleshooting, only choices A, D, and F are Cisco IOS problems, while the other choices are DOS command prompt commands used by windows based stations.
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 60
After logging into a router, you issue the “show ip route” command as shown below: Based on the information above, what does the expression [120/3] represent in the second line of the routing table?

A. 120 is the bandwidth allocation and 3 is the routing process number.
B. 120 is the administrative distance and 3 is the metric for that route.
C. The number 120 is the value of the update timer and 3 is the number of updates received.
D. The number 120 is the UDP port for forwarding traffic and 3 is the number of bridges.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
Which of the following IP addresses is a private IP address?
A. 12.0.0.1
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

B. 168.172.19.39
C. 172.20.14.36
D. 172.33.194.30
E. 192.168.42.34

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 62
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The Certkiller network has a single Class C IP address.
VLSM is implemented on the network.
Which subnet mask would be the most efficient for point-to-point serial links on the Certkiller network?

A. 255.255.255.0
B. 255.255.255.240
C. 255.255.255.248
D. 255.255.255.252
E. 255.255.255.254

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 63
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The Certkiller network has the address of 192.1.1.0/24 and is using RIP as the routing protocol. A portion of the network is shown in the following exhibit:

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821

You want to configure router CK1 for LAN-to-LAN communication with router CK2 . Which series of commands should you issue? (Choose three.)
A. CK1 (config)# interface ethernet 0
CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.129 255.255.255.192 CK1 (config-if)# no shutdown
B. CK1 (config)# interface ethernet 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.97 255.255.255.192 CK1 (config-if)# no shutdown
C. CK1 (config)# interface serial 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.4 255.255.255.252 CK1 (config-if)# clock rate 56000
D. CK1 (config)# interface serial 0 CK1 (config-if)# ip address 192.1.1.6 255.255.255.252 CK1 (config-if)# no shutdown
E. CK1 (config)# router rip CK1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.4 CK1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.128
F. CK1 (config)# router rip CK1 (config-router)# version 2 CK1 (config-router)# network 192.1.1.0

Correct Answer: ADF
QUESTION 64
You are the newly appointed Certkiller trainee. Your supervisor tells you that the IP address for your workstation is 172.16.209.10/22. He wants to know what the subnetwork number of your workstation is. What will your reply be?
A. 172.16.42.0
B. 172.16.107.0
C. 172.16.208.0
D. 172.16.252.0
E. 172.16.254.0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 65
Study the Exhibit below carefully:

Using the information in the exhibit above, which of the following command lines would configure the serial0 port on the Certkiller 2 router with the least usable host address in the 192.168.32.32 subnet correctly?
A. Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248
B. Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.240
C. Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248
D. Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.63 255.255.255.248 no shut
E. Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.39 255.255.255.248 no shut
F. Certkiller 2(config-if)# ip address 192.216.32.38 255.255.255.248

Correct Answer: F
QUESTION 66
Which of the following addresses can be assigned to network hosts when given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 15.234.118.63
B. 92.11.178.93
C. 134.178.18.56
D. 192.168.16.87
E. 201.45.116.159
F. 217.63.12.192

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 67
Which of the following IP addresses for the network 27.35.16.32/28 can be assigned to hosts? Choose three
A. 27.35.16.32
B. 27.35.16.33
C. 27.35.16.48
D. 27.35.16.47
E. 27.35.16.45
F. 27.35.16.44

Correct Answer: BEF
QUESTION 68
Which of the following addresses can be assigned to network hosts when given a subnet mask of 255.255.255.224? (Select three options.)
A. 201.45.116.159
B. 134.178.18.62
C. 192.168.16.91
D. 92.11.178.93
E. 217.63.12. 24
F. 15.234.118.63

Correct Answer: BCD
QUESTION 69
You are a network administrator at Certkiller . You must configure a new subnetwork at the Certkiller branch office in Berlin. You have been provided with the subnet mask of 255.255.255.224. You want to assign IP addresses to hosts on the subnet. Which of the following IP addresses would you use? (Choose all that apply.)
A. 16.23.118.63
B. 87.45.16.159
C. 92.11.178.93
D. 134.178.18.56
E. 192.168.16.87
F. 217.168.166.192
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 70
You are a network technician at Certkiller . Certkiller has a class C network license. The company requires 5 usable subnets. Each subnet must accommodate at least 18 hosts. Which network mask should you use?
A. 225.225.224.0.
B. 225.225.240.0.
C. 225.225.255.0.
D. 255.255.255.224
E. 225.225.255.240

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. You are planning a network installation for the company. The design requires 100 separate subnetworks, resulting in the acquisition of a Class B network address. Which of the following subnet masks will provide the 100 subnetworks required, if 500 usable host addresses are required per subnet?
A. 255.255.0.0
B. 255.255.224.0
C. 255.255.254.0
D. 255.255.255.0
E. 255.255.255.224
F. 255.255.255.254

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 72
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. You must assign static IP addresses to the servers in the Certkiller network. For network 192.168.20.24/29 the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.32 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17
B. IP address: 192.168.20.31 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.224 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.1 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.254
E. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.24
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 73
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . The network is shown in the following exhibit:

What address will be placed in the destination address field of the packet when it leaves Host A?
A. Switch1’s IP address.
B. Switch2’s IP address.
C. HOST A’s IP address.
D. The E0 interface’s IP address.
E. The E1 interface’s IP address.
F. The email server’s IP address.

Correct Answer: FECADB QUESTION 74
You are a technician at Certkiller . Certkiller plans to implement a public network. The company’s ISP suggested that Certkiller register a Class IP address. The Certkiller CEO wants to know how many usable IP addresses are provided in a Class C address.

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
What would your reply be?
A. 128
B. 192
C. 254
D. 256
E. 510

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 75
What is the subnet for the host IP address 201.100.5.68/28?
A. 201.100.5.0
B. 201.100.5.32
C. 201.100.5.64
D. 201.100.5.65
E. 201.100.5.31
F. 201.100.5.1

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 76
3 addresses are shown in binary form below:
A. 01100100.00001010.11101011.00100111
B. 10101100.00010010.10011110.00001111
C. 11000000.10100111.10110010.01000101 Regarding these three binary addresses in the above exhibit; which statements below are correct? (Select three)
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
A. Address C is a public Class C address.
B. Address C is a private Class C address.
C. Address B is a public Class B address.
D. Address A is a public Class A address.
E. Address B is a private Class B address.
F. Address A is a private Class A address.
Correct Answer: ADE
QUESTION 77
How many subnetworks and hosts are available per subnet if you apply a /28 mask to the 210.10.2.0 class C network?
A. 30 networks and 6 hosts.
B. 6 networks and 30 hosts.
C. 8 networks and 32 hosts.
D. 32 networks and 18 hosts.
E. 14 networks and 14 hosts.
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 78
The Certkiller network was assigned the Class C network 199.166.131.0 from the ISP. If the administrator at Certkiller were to subnet this class C network using the 255.255.255.224 subnet mask, how may hosts will they be able to support on each subnet?
A. 14
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
B. 16
C. 30
D. 32
E. 62
F. 64

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 79
What is the subnet for the host IP address 172.16.210.0/22?
A. 172.16.42.0
B. 172.16.107.0
C. 172.16.208.0
D. 172.16.252.0
E. 172.16.254.0
F. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 80
When you power up a Cisco router; in what memory is the start-up configuration normally stored in?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. FLASH
D. NVRAM

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 81
You just purchased a refurbished router that contains a configuration from a previous deployment. What should you do, before entering a new configuration into the router?
A. RAM should be erased and the router restarted.
B. Flash should be erased and the router restarted.
C. NVRAM should be erased and the router restarted.
D. The new configuration should be entered and saved.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 82
You have just purchased a brand new router and wish to have the router prompt you through the initial configuration commands. Which router mode does this describe?
A. ROM Monitor mode
B. SETUP mode
C. Autoflash mode
D. RXBOOT mode
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 83
After working all night and successfully configuring a Cisco router for the Certkiller network you save your changes on the startup config, reboot the router, and go out for a cigarette. When you return, none of your changes are active and the router boots to the initial configuration mode! Which of the choices below indicates the source of your problem?
A. Hardware failure in NVRAM prevents the router from loading the config
B. Startup-config in flash is corrupt and cannot be analyzed
C. Router configuration-register set to bypass startup configuration
D. Startup-config in NVRAM is corrupt and cannot be analyzed
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 84
Which of the following commands will display the name of the IOS image file being used in a Cisco router?
A. Router# show IOS
B. Router# show version
C. Router# show image
D. Router# show protocols
E. Router# show flash

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 85
After making changes to the router, you issue the “copy running-config startup-config” command to save changes. After reloading the router, the router comes up in setup mode. You again make changes, save them, and reboot. Again, the router comes up in setup mode. What is the most likely cause of this?
A. The NVRAM is corrupted.
B. The boot system commands were omitted in the configuration.
C. The configuration register setting is incorrect.
D. The upgraded configuration incompatible with the hardware platform.
E. The upgraded IOS incompatible with the hardware.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
You need to upgrade the IOS of an existing router on your network. The new IOS image is located on a TFTP server that you have set up within the network. What command should you issue in order to download the new IOS version?
A. Router# copy tftp flash
B. Router# copy flash run
C. Router(config)# restore flash
D. Router(config)# repair flash
E. Router# copy flash tftp
F. Router# copy start flash

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 87
Study the exhibit below:

640-821
You just connected your computer directly to the E0 port of a router and you’re running a console session. Which of the following steps below are required to successfully implement the “copy flash tftp” command and upload the flash image onto the TFTP server? (Select three answer choices)
A. TFTP server software must be activated.
B. TFTP server software must be running on the administrator’s workstation.
C. There must be space in the flash memory of the router to accommodate the file to be copied.
D. The copy flash tftp command must provide the IP address of the administrator’s workstation.
E. The administrator’s workstation must be on the same subnet as the router E0 interface.
F. The Ethernet connection between the router and the administrator’s workstation must be via straight-through cable.

Correct Answer: BDE
QUESTION 88
What kind of information can you deduce from an IOS image file name? (Select three answer choices)
A. Distribution channel failures
B. Feature capabilities
C. Memory capacity needs
D. Hardware product platform

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

E. Programming language requirements
F. Run location and compression status

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 89
You wish to upgrade the IOS of a router without removing the image currently installed.
What command will display the amount of memory that is being used by the current IOS image and
whether there is enough room available to hold both the current and new images?

A. Router# show version
B. Router# show flash
C. Router# show memory
D. Router# show buffers
E. Router# show running-config
F. All of the above

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 90
You are a trainee technician at Certkiller , Inc. Your instructor tells you to backup an IOS image of a Cisco device to a Windows 2003 server on the network. What should you do first? (Choose three.)

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
A. Make sure that the network server can be accessed.
B. Check that the authentication for access is set.
C. Assure that the network server has adequate space for the code image.
D. Verify any file naming and path requirements.
E. Make sure that the server can load and run the bootstrap code.

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 91
You are the network administrator at Certkiller . You issue the show ip route command on a router during routine maintenance. The output from the show ip route command indicates a network that is advertised by both RIP and IGRP as an IGRP route. Your Certkiller assistant wants to know why the RIP route to the network is not used in the routing table. What will your reply be?
A. IGRP has a faster update timer.
B. IGRP has a lower administrative distance.
C. RIP has a higher metric value for that route.
D. The IGRP route has fewer hops.
E. The RIP path has a routing loop.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 92
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the CDP
is.
What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is globally enabled by default on Cisco routers.
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
B. It is globally enabled by default on all routers.
C. It is a proprietary protocol.
D. It is a non-proprietary protocol.
E. It can be used to gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 93

A Cisco router Certkiller 2 and a Catalyst Switch Certkiller switch are connected as shown in the exhibit. The Certkiller .com technician is working on a computer that is connected to the management console of the switch. In order to configure the default gateway for the switch, the technician needs to learn the IP address of the attached router interface. Which IOS command will provide this information in the absence of Layer 3 connectivity?
A. ping router_ip_address
B. ping switchr_ip_address
C. show ip rarp
D. show cdp neighbors detail
E. show ip neighbors
F. show dhcp-config
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 94
If NVRAM lacks boot system commands, where does the router look for the Cisco IOS by default?

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
A. ROM
B. RAM
C. Flash
D. Bootstrap
E. Startup-.config

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 95
What information is supplied by CDP? Select three.
A. Device identifiers
B. Capabilities list
C. Platform
D. Route identifier
E. Neighbour traffic data

Correct Answer: ABCE
QUESTION 96
Which of the following commands will provide you with information regarding the Layer 3 configuration of directly connected router interfaces?
A. show ip links
B. show cdp neighbors
C. show cdp neighbors detail
D. show ip clients
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821
E. show ip route Answer: C
Correct Answer:
QUESTION 97
You are a technician at Certkiller . You tell your newly appointed Certkiller trainee about CDP and that it is enabled by default on all Cisco routers. Your trainee wants to how you would disable CDP on a router. What would your reply be?
A. Issue the router(config)# no cdp run command.
B. Issue the router(config-if)# no cdp enable command.
C. Issue the router(config-if)# no cdp command.
D. Issue the router(config-if)# cdp disable command.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 98
Which IOS user EXEC command will allow a network technician to determine which router in the path to an unreachable network host should be examined more closely for the cause of the network failure?
A. Certkiller B> telnet
B. Certkiller B > ping
C. Certkiller B > trace
D. Certkiller B > show ip route
E. Certkiller B > show interface
F. Certkiller B > show cdp neighbors

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 99
Which router console commands are used to manage telnet sessions to other routers? Select three.
A. Certkiller D# disconnect 3
B. Certkiller D# exit session 2
C. Certkiller D# kill connection 1
D. Certkiller D# show sessions
E. Certkiller D# show connection all

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

F. Certkiller D# resume 4 Answer: A, D, F Explanation: A = will disconnect session number 3 D = will show all active sessions F = will resume session number 4

Reference: Ciscopress CCNA INTRO p.392

Correct Answer: QUESTION 100
What is the purpose of assigning an IP address to a switch?
A. Provides local hosts with a default gateway address
B. Allows remote management of the switch.
C. Allows the switch to respond to ARP requests between two hosts
D. Ensures that hosts on the same LAN can communicate with each other.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 101
You are the network administrator at Certkiller .com. The internal Certkiller network is shown in the following exhibit:
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821

With regard to the IP addressing information in the exhibit, which interface will Router B use to forward an IP datagram to a host with an IP address of 10.10.10.10?
A. S0
B. E0
C. E1
D. E2

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 102
A host computer has been correctly configured with a static IP address, but the default gateway is incorrectly set. Which layer of the OSI model will be first affected by this configuration error?
A. Layer 1
B. Layer 2
C. Layer 3
D. Layer 4
E. Layer 5
F. Layer 6
E. Layer 7

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 103
Which of the following is the binary equivalent of the decimal number 231?
A. 11011011
B. 11110011
C. 11100111
D. 11111001
E. 11010011

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 104
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. Your trainee wants to know which of the following is the range of binary values for the first octet in Class B addresses. What would your response be?
A. 10000000-11101111
B. 11000000-11101111
C. 10000000-10111111
D. 10000000-11111111
E. 11000000-10111111

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 105
Match the hex and decimal numbers on the left with the corresponding binary number on the right. Please note: Not all options apply.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 106
In the following is the MAC address of your NIC:
C9-3F-32-B4-DC-19
What is the OUI portion expressed in decimal format?

A. 172-47-10
B. 198-59-21
C. 201-63-50
D. 204-73-54
E. 212-92-64
F. 224-96-69

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 107
You are a technician at Certkiller . Your newly appointed Certkiller trainee wants to know what the binary
value for c9-3f is.
What would your reply be?

A. 10010010-00011101
B. 10101100-00100110
C. 11000011-01101100
D. 11001001-00111111
E. 11100110-00011101
F. 11100111-00001100

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 108
What does the term computer language refer to?
A. Binary
B. Decimal
C. Hexadecimal
D. Octal

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 109
You have a Class C network, and you need ten subnets. You wish to have as many addresses available for hosts as possible. Which one of the following subnet masks should you use?
A. 255.255.255.192
B. 255.255.255.224
C. 255.255.255.240
D. 255.255.255.248
E. None of the above

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 110
Which of the following is an example of a valid unicast host IP address?
A. 172.31.128.255./18
B. 255.255.255.255
C. 192.168.24.59/30
D. FFFF.FFFF.FFFF
E. 224.1.5.2
F. All of the above

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 111
Which OSI layer header contains the address of a destination host that is another network?
A. application
B. presentation
C. session
D. transport
E. network
F. data link
G. physical

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 112
The terms on the left can be associated with different OSI layers illustrated on the right. Can you make the correct associations? (Please note: Not all options are used)

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 113
What are the basic network services that is provided by the Cisco IOS? (Select three options.)
A. Defines topology
B. Access to network resources
C. Routing and switching functions
D. Creation of VLANs
E. Quality of service

Correct Answer: ABC
QUESTION 114
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. Your newly appointed trainee wants to segment a
network.
What devices would you advice him? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Use switch and hub converters.
B. Use media converters.
C. Use switches.
D. Use routers.
E. Use bridges.
F. Use repeaters.

Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 115
You are a network technician at Certkiller , Inc. Your trainee wants to know what the characteristics of
microsegmentation are.
What would your response be?? (Select two options.)

A. Dedicated paths between sending and receiving hosts are established.
B. Multiple subnetwork broadcast addresses are created.
C. Multiple ARP tables are needed.
D. The decrease in the number of collision domains.
E. Broadcast domains are enhanced.
F. Bandwidth is dedicated to connect hosts.

Correct Answer: AF
QUESTION 116
What is the most common layer 2 device?
A. Hub
B. Bridge
C. Switch
D. Router

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 117
One of the features of the OSPF routing protocol is that it maintains a topology database of information
about other routers in the network.
Which of the following is a characteristic of this topology database?
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing 640-821
A. All entries in the topology database will be included on each router.
B. All routers in the same OSPF area will have one topology database.
C. The Dijkstra algorithm is used in the creation of the topology database.
D. LSA packets are used to update and maintain the topology database.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 118
Which of the following pieces of information is displayed by the show host command? (Select two options.)
A. The IP addresses of workstations allowed gain access to the router.
B. Permanent name-to-address mappings created using the ip host command.
C. Temporary and permanent DNS entries.
D. The names of the routers created using the hostname command.
E. The length of time a host has been connected via Telnet.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 119
You are a technician at Certkiller . You tell your newly appointed Certkiller trainee that Ethernet networks are broadcast domains and collision domains. Your trainee wants to know what happens when a collision occurs on the network. What would your reply be? (Choose all that apply.)
A. Each device stops transmitting for a short time.
B. A jam signal informs all devices that a collision occurred.
C. When data transmission resumes, the devices that were involved in the collision have priority to transmit.
D. The devices that are involved in the collision stops transmitting for a short time.
E. The collision invokes a random back-off algorithm.
Correct Answer: ABE
QUESTION 120
Your trainee wants to know which of the following is a Layer 2 protocol used to maintain a loop-free network. What will you tell her?
A. RIP
B. STP
C. VNP
D. CDP
Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

E. VTP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 121
Which of the following WAN protocols is used for out-of-band signaling?
A. HDLC
B. NCP
C. PAP
D. LAPD
E. LAPB

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 122
What components are required to directly connect two PCs so they are able to participate in a simple peer-to-per network? Choose three
A. Straight-through cable
B. Compatible network interfaces
C. Networking protocol
D. Hub
E. Crossover cable
F. router

Correct Answer: BCE
QUESTION 123
What kind of cable should be used to establish a trunked line between two Catalyst 2950 switches?
A. a straight-through cable
B. an EIA/TIA-232 serial cable
C. an auxiliary cable

Actualtests.com – The Power of Knowing
640-821

D. a modem cable
E. a cross-over cable

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 124
You are a network technician at Certkiller . Your trainee wants to know which wireless data command type has a high data rate but is limited to very short distances. What would your response be?
A. broadband personal comm. Service (PCS)
B. narrowband
C. infrared
D. spread spectrum
E. cable

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 125
Which of the following standards defines Wi-Fi?
A. IEEE 802.11a
B. IEEE 802.11b
C. IEEE 802.1 1g
D. IEEE 802. 11i
E. IEEE 802.11

Correct Answer: E

PDF format– Printable version, print Cisco 640-821 exam dumps out and study anywhere.Software format– Simulation version, test yourself like Cisco 640-821 exam real test.Credit Guarantee– Passtcert never sell the useless Cisco 640-821 exam dumps out.You will receive our Cisco 640-821 exam dumps in time and get CCIE Certified easily.