Cisco 642-066 Exam Collection, Pass the Cisco 642-066 Practise Questions With High Quality

Important Info — Cisco 642-066 new study guide are designed to help you pass the exam in a short time.Everything you need can be found in the new version Cisco 642-066 exam dumps.Visit Flydumps.com to get more valid information.

QUESTION 50
Your customer wants to build a network for a financial trading floor that has a requirement for multiple high-value transactions, which are also vital to the customer. What are the two most critical requirements? (Choose two.)
A. no single point of failure
B. trading database server location
C. redundant application servers location
D. deterministic response to all failures
E. determine which protocol to use

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 51
Refer to the exhibit.
Users complain that they intermittently lose data and connections to important servers. After investigation,
you discover that the 802.1Q trunk between DSW111 and ASW1 is down. Even though the HSRP group
11 is being serviced by DSW112, you discover that the SVI for VLAN 11 is in the up state on DSW111.

Which three Cisco Catalyst IOS commands should you use on DSW111 to find the source of this problem?
(Choose three.)
A. show vtp status
B. show interfaces vlan 11
C. show standby vlan 11 brief
D. show spanning-tree vlan 11
E. show interfaces <fast | gig> mod/port trunk

Correct Answer: BDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
When a Cisco router is configured for SSH, it acts as an _____.
A. SSH client
B. SSH proxy
C. SSH server
D. SSH accelerator
E. SSH and SSL client
F. SSH and SSL server

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 53
Which of the following statements about authentication responses and conditions is true? (Choose two.)
A. When a router receives a failure response, it stops querying authentication methods.
B. When a router receives an error response, it stops querying authentication methods.
C. If the router receives a failure response from an authentication method, it queries the next method.
D. The router does not differentiate between failure and error responses; the authentication process is always interrupted.
E. If it receives no response from the authentication method, a router will determine the error condition on its own; the router also has the option to proceed to the next method in a list if configured accordingly.

Correct Answer: AE Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 54
Refer to the exhibit. For interface FastEthernet0/0, what will happen to dscp af11 traffic if the queue for class “newclass” reaches a depth of 40?

A. All packets will be dropped.
B. One out of ten packets will be dropped.
C. A random number of packets will be dropped.
D. No packets will be dropped until the queue depth reaches 265.
E. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
In a RSTP implementation, which of the following two link types are used? (Choose two.)
A. shared
B. multipoint
C. designated
D. point-to-point
E. multiaccess non-broadcast

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
Which information is contained in a AAA authentication method list?
A. a sequential list of user authentication methods
B. the setup for the authentication phase on a router
C. a description of what a user can execute on a router.
D. a pointer to the address where a RADIUS server can be located.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 57
Refer to the exhibit. Analyze the two traceroutes that are displayed. Which of these statements is correct in describing what most likely caused the traceroute differences?

A. Do not fragment has been configured on PE11.
B. MPLS has been disabled on routers P11 and P12.
C. An access list has been created on P11 to block traceroutes from PE11.
D. The no mpls ip propgate-ttl local command has been configured on PE11.
E. ICMP has been disabled on the intermediary routers between PE11 and PE12.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 58
How does NTP help you troubleshoot network problems?
A. by setting all network devices to the correct time
B. by calculating the time offset from the GPS or atomic clock
C. by setting necessary time data in the timestamp information
D. by setting the router clock to the default value if the router cannot connect to a time server

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 59
You are considering deploying the Cisco SSL VPN AIM module in a Cisco 1800 Series Router. Which benefit should you expect?
A. to improve performance exclusively for SSL VPN applications
B. to improve performance up to 300% for both IPsec and SSL VPN applications
C. to improve performance for both IPsec and SSL VPN applications with IPsec encryption taking place in hardware
D. to improve performance up to 200% for both IPsec and SSL VPN applications with encryption taking place in hardware
E. to improve performance up to 300% for both IPsec and SSL VPN applications with SSL encryption taking place in hardware

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 60
Refer to the exhibit. Which SSH sessions will the SSH server accept?
A. version 1 only
B. version 2 only
C. versions 1 and 2
D. all versions before 1.99

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 61
You are trying to initiate an SSH connection to a remote router and are getting rejected with an error code of 0. Which of these might be the cause of the error?
A. The routers are using different SSH versions.
B. You are trying to log in using invalid credentials.
C. The RSA key pair is not properly configured on the SSH client.
D. The RSA key pair is not properly configured on the SSH server.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 62
When an IP packet is Layer 3-switched from a source in one VLAN to a destination in another VLAN, which field in a packet will be rewritten?
A. Layer 2 TTL
B. Layer 3 TTL
C. Layer 3 source address
D. Layer 3 transport protocol E. Layer 3 destination address

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 63
Refer to the exhibit. This shows the NetFlow statistics for a router. You are analyzing the traffic pattern and you are interested in the percentage of packets between 32 and 64 bytes in size and the number of flows in progress. Which of these identifies both numbers correctly?

A. 69.4%, 4061
B. 24.9%, 980
C. 69.4%, 35
D. 6.94%, 980
E. cannot be determined from this output

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 64
Which one of these class maps was configured to match traffic for CS5?
A. router#show class-map pass Class Map match-all real-time (id 2) Match ip dscp 40
B. router#show class-map forward Class Map match-all forward (id 3) Match ip dscp 18
C. router#show class-map block Class Map match-all block (id 4) Match ip dscp 43
D. router#show class-map real-time Class Map match-all block (id 5) Match ip dscp 16

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 65
Refer to the exhibit. MPLS has been enabled on router PE11. Which of these statements is correct regarding the output display shown in the exhibit?

A. CEF switching is not needed for MPLS operation.
B. CEF switching is only needed to forward labeled packets.
C. CEF switching is needed on both ingress and egress interfaces on which MPLS is enabled.
D. Interface-level CEF switching is needed only on egress interfaces that are sending IP packets on which the egress LSR performs the label imposition process.
E. Interface-level CEF switching is needed only on ingress interfaces that are receiving IP packets on which the ingress LSR performs the label imposition process.

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 66
In MPLS networks, what is the benefit of disabling TTL propagation?
A. to improve MPLS convergence time
B. to improve the IGP convergence time
C. to hide visibility to the core (provider) routers in the MPLS network
D. to provide a visible extension of IP TTL functionality in an MPLS-enabled domain
E. to provide a visible extension of MPLS TTL functionality in a non-MPLS-enabled domain

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 67
How can Cisco NetFlow be used to aid in the operation and troubleshooting of QoS issues?
A. NetFlow can report on the number of traffic matches for each class map in a configured QoS policy configuration.
B. NetFlow records can be used to understand traffic profiles per class of service for data, voice, and video traffic.
C. NetFlow can discover the protocols in use and automatically adjust QoS traffic classes to meet policy-map requirements.
D. NetFlow can be configured to identify voice and video traffic flows and place them into a low-latency queue for expedited processing.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 68
Refer to the exhibit. Which two of these accurately describe this router’s supervisor redundancy status? (Choose two.)

A. both supervisors are active
B. SSO redundancy is being used
C. the second supervisor is unavailable
D. the primary supervisor is unavailable
E. the primary supervisor was reloaded nine seconds ago

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps Cisco 642-066 exam dumps are audited by our certified subject matter experts and published authors for development. Flydumps Cisco 642-066 exam dumps are one of the highest quality Cisco 642-066 Q&As in the world. It covers nearly 96% real questions and answers, including the entire testing scope. Flydumps guarantees you pass Cisco 642-066 exam at first attempt.