Cisco 642-066 Practice Exam, 100% Pass Rate Cisco 642-066 Exam Guide With 100% Pass Rate

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 070-462 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/070-462.html

Looking for Cisco 642-066 Certification Exam materials? Do you have unsolved questions? With so many online resources offering Cisco 642-066 test questions, it can be difficult to select the Cisco 642-066 Exam practice test that is best for you. With every purchase of our Cisco 642-066 exam sample questions, you will receive the Cisco 642-066 questions and answers. Flydumps is right here to help you do that. Flydumps provides you best quality Cisco 642-066 exam sample questions, Cisco 642-066 practice test, Cisco 642-066 tutorials and other related information to help you pass the Cisco 642-066 and be a Adobe Certified Specialist.

QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. Analyze the two traceroutes that are displayed. Which of these statements is correct in describing what most likely caused the traceroute differences?

A. MPLS has been disabled on routers P11 and P12.
B. The no mpls ip propgate-ttl local command has been configured on PE11.
C. Do not fragment has been configured on PE11.
D. ICMP has been disabled on the intermediary routers between PE11 and PE12.
E. An access list has been created on P11 to block traceroutes from PE11.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 101
When BGP is used as the PE-CE routing protocol, which of these statements is correct?
A. On PE routers, the CE IBGP neighbors are configured in the global BGP configuration.
B. On PE routers, the CE EBGP neighbors are configured in the VRF context.
C. When using BGP as the PE-CE routing protocol, only public AS numbers can be used when configuring the BGP neighbor relationships.
D. On the CE router, PE neighbors must be configured in the VRF context on the CE router.
E. A separate BGP process must be used on the PE routers for CE routers so that they do not use the same BGP routing process as that used for the PE router’s other provider neighbors.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. Users complain that they intermittently lose data and connections to important servers. After investigation, you discover that the 802.1Q trunk between Certkiller 1 and Certkiller 3 is down. Even though the HSRP group 11 is being serviced by Certkiller 2, you discover that the SVI for VLAN 11 is in the up state on Certkiller 1. Which three Cisco Catalyst IOS commands should you use on Certkiller 1 to find the source of this problem? (Choose three.)

A. show interfaces <fast | gig> mod/port trunk
B. show vtp status
C. show standby vlan 11 brief
D. show interfaces vlan 11
E. show spanning-tree vlan 11

Correct Answer: ADE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 103
What is required to enable fragmentation of large FTP packets when voice quality on the network is affected by FTP transfers?
A. Fragmentation is not supported with service internetworking.
B. Configure TCP header compression on interfaces.
C. Configure FRF.12 fragmentation on the Frame Relay interfaces.
D. Configure MLP on the Frame Relay interfaces.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 104
What would the first line in this debug serial interface output indicate?

A. The HDLC myseq has missed more than three keepalive messages, the WAN link keepalive activity will not occur, and you should expect to see a Layer 2 issue.
B. Keepalives are being received from the other end of a point-to-point link and this end is not sending them.
C. The mineseen HDLC sequence has missed more than three keepalives.
D. The yourseen HDLC sequence number is out of order.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 105
Refer to the exhibit. Which show command would be used to display NBAR classified traffic on interface FastEthernet0/1?

A. show policy-map int fa 0/1
B. show int fa 0/1 policy-map
C. show ip nbar protocol-discovery
D. show int fa 0/1 nbar

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 106
While troubleshooting a network outage, you discover that an employee brought a switch from home into the office to connect additional equipment to the network. In order to increase his speed, he connected this switch to both network ports in his office, resulting in a bridge loop. Which of these can you implement to prevent future occurrences of this issue?
A. root guard
B. GLBP
C. RSTP
D. BPDU guard

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 107
Refer to the exhibit. Which two of these statements are correct? (Choose two.)

A. Certkiller 1 originated label 20.
B. Certkiller 1 will append label 21 to incoming packets labeled 32.
C. The Certkiller 1 downstream neighbor originated label 20.
D. Certkiller 1 originated label 21.
E. Certkiller 1 will impose label 20 on incoming packets labeled 32.
F. The Certkiller 1 upstream neighbor originated label 21.

Correct Answer: AF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 108
Referring to the debug output shown below, which one of the statements is correct?

A. The type 129 message is an ICMP redirect message.
B. FE80::260:3EFF:FE47:1530 is the site-local address of R1.
C. The last ICMP message received is a router advertisement message.
D. 2001:DB8:C18:1::D0C is a link-local address.
E. The type 129 ICMP echo reply message indicates an MTU error.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 109
Refer to the exhibit. What is the HSRP state and priority of this interface after HSRP reaches its steady state?

A. Standby, Priority 201
B. Standby, Priority 151
C. Active, Priority 201
D. Standby, Priority 251
E. Active, Priority 151
F. Active, Priority 251

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 110
Refer to the exhibit. You have a Cisco router directly connected to a non-Cisco router via a leased T1 line. The service provider has validated that the T1 is operational. What should be completed for communications between routers to commence?

A. Enable Frame Relay on both routers.
B. Enable PPP encapsulation on both routers.
C. Reload both routers.
D. Configure a routing protocol on both routers.
E. Reset the interface on both routers.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 111
Refer to the Router exhibit. Which two of these events will be the result of issuing the above command? (Choose two.)

A. The route distinguisher is 64 bits and will be prepended to an existing IPv4 route to make it globally unique.
B. Extended BGP communities will be used to encode route distinguishers.
C. A 64-bit IPv4 prefix will be created.
D. A 96-bit VPNv4 prefix will be created and propagated across the IP network.
E. The route distinguisher will be used to indicate VPN membership.

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 112
What is a new feature of the Cisco ISR router?
A. advanced integration module
B. FICON ports
C. Cisco CallManager 5.0 support
D. warm Cisco IOS upgrade feature
E. packet voice data module

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 113
What is the maximum number of Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series switches that can be united into a single manageable unit using the Cisco StackWise technology?
A. 12
B. 9
C. 6
D. 3

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 114
Which three of these items are IPv6 transition mechanisms? (Choose three.)
A. automatic 4to6 relay tunnels
B. PATv6
C. ISATAP
D. NATv6
E. manually configured overlay tunnels
F. dual stack configurations

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 115
Refer to the Switch exhibit. Which command will correctly set the holdtime for HSRP Group 11 to 300 milliseconds?

A. standby 11 timers holddown msec 100
B. standby 11 timers msec 300 msec 100
C. standby 11 timers msec 100 msec 300
D. standby 11 timers msec 100 holddown

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 116
Refer to the exhibit. You have a non-Cisco switch that is not communicating properly while connected to the distribution-layer Cisco switching fabric. Which two best-practice actions can you take to overcome this problem? (Choose two.)

A. Turn on MST (802.1s) on all switches.
B. Turn off RSTP (802.1w) on all switches.
C. Turn off MST (802.1s) on all switches.
D. Turn on RSTP (802.1w) on all switches.

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 117
What is the function of the no switchport Catalyst switch interface configuration command?
A. disables the interface to prevent traffic flow
B. enables the interface for Layer 2 switching
C. converts the port from physical Layer 2 port to physical Layer 3 port
D. clears all the configurations on the interface
E. switches the port from access mode to trunk mode

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 118
Refer to the exhibit. You are troubleshooting a high availability network that is having longer-than-acceptable failover times. What command will have the most significant impact in this problem?

A. pim query-interval 100 msec
B. ip pim query-interval 100 msec
C. pim query-interval 1 sec
D. ip query pim-interval 10 msec

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 119
What are two requirements to perform a warm Cisco IOS upgrade on a Cisco ISR router? (Choose two.)
A. at least one enabled Ethernet interface
B. Cisco IOS version 12.3(2)T or greater
C. enough memory to decompress the new Cisco IOS image
D. internal flash memory equaling two times the space required for the current Cisco IOS image
E. physical access to the router to be upgraded

Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 120
Refer to the exhibit. Which Catalyst switch configuration would protect a customer network from possible disruption in the case in which an unauthorized switch is added to the network?

A. Certkiller 0#show running-configuration!hostname Certkiller 0!no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmissionspanning-tree extend system-id!interface FastEthernet0/1switchport port-security violation restrict!
B. Certkiller 0#show running-configuration!hostname Certkiller 0!no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmissionspanning-tree extend system-id!interface FastEthernet0/1switchport protected!
C. Certkiller 0#show running-configuration!hostname Certkiller 0!no spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmissionspanning-tree extend system-id!interface FastEthernet0/1switchport mode access!
D. Certkiller 0#show running-configuration!hostname Certkiller 0!spanning-tree portfast bpduguard defaultno spanning-tree optimize bpdu transmissionspanning-tree extend system-id!interface FastEthernet0/1spanning-tree guard root!

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 121
Refer to the exhibit. For interface FastEthernet0/0, what will happen to dscp af11 traffic if the queue for class “newclass” reaches a depth of 40?

A. No packets will be dropped until the queue depth reaches 265.
B. All packets will be dropped.
C. One out of ten packets will be dropped.
D. A random number of packets will be dropped.
E. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 122
Refer to the exhibit. As shown in the configuration, RIP is being used as the PE-CE routing protocol. Which of these statements is correct?

A. Though preferred, it is not necessary that the RIP parameters be specified in the VRF.
B. Because RIP is being used as the PE-CE routing protocol, the redistribution commands in the configuration are not necessary because redistribution occurs automatically between RIP and BGP.
C. Though RIPv2 is specified in the configuration, any version of RIP supports VRFs.
D. On the sending end, the RIP hop count is copied into the BGP multi-exit discriminator attribute.
E. On the receiving end, the RIP hop count is copied into a BGP extended community attribute.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 123
A Catalyst switch has just been installed and configured, and is not working as expected. You have decided to capture multiple show command outputs to study. Which one command could you use that includes the output of many other show commands, such as show version and show running-config?
A. show configuration
B. show memory
C. show stacks
D. show tech-support
E. show processes

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 124
Refer to the exhibit. Which Cisco IOS show command would produce output showing that the FastEthernet 0/1 interface correctly trusts the DSCP values of the endpoint to which it is connected?

A. show mls qos interface fastethernet0/1
B. show mls qos interface fastethernet0/1 statistics
C. show mls qos interface fastethernet0/1 queueing
D. show mls qos maps

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit. For interface FastEthernet0/0, what will happen to dscp af11 traffic if the queue for class “newclass” reaches a depth of 32?

A. One out of ten packets will be dropped.
B. All packets will be dropped.
C. A random number of packets will be dropped.
D. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting.
E. No packets will be dropped until the queue depth reaches 40.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 126
Refer to the exhibit. Which show command would display the information in the exhibit?

A. show policy-map high-priority
B. show policy-map
C. show interfaces fastEthernet 0/1 policy-map
D. show policy-map interfaces fastEthernet 0/1

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 127
What are four advantages to using tunnel brokers in an IPv6 transition environment? (Choose four.)
A. Tunnel brokers automatically provide configuration parameters to peer routers.
B. IPv6 enabling a node looks automatic to the end user.
C. Tunnel broker configuration is automated in Cisco IOS.
D. Tunnel information is sent via IPv4.
E. Tunnel brokers make it simpler for nontechnical users to deploy manual tunnels.

Correct Answer: ABDE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 128
Refer to the exhibit. You are migrating a network from IGRP to OSPF. What must you do to ensure that connectivity and reachability of all networks is maintained between routing protocols when OSPF has the longer subnet mask?

A. Use the default metric of 1.
B. Add a static route in the gateway router for 128.103.35.0/24 pointing to null0.
C. Add multiple static routes in the gateway router pointing to the OSPF network.
D. This scenario should not present any reachability problems if the autonomous systems are the same.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 129
In MPLS networks, what is the benefit of disabling TTL propagation?
A. to provide a visible extension of MPLS TTL functionality in a non-MPLS-enabled domain
B. to improve MPLS convergence time
C. to hide visibility to the core (provider) routers in the MPLS network
D. to provide a visible extension of IP TTL functionality in an MPLS-enabled domain
E. to improve the IGP convergence time

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 130
Which of these is a prerequisite for and must always run with Cisco NSF?
A. BGP
B. SRM
C. RPR
D. SSO

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 131
Which configuration will enable OSPF for IPv6 on FastEthernet 0/0/0?
A. interface FastEthernet0/0/0ipv6 address 2001:0db8:0:0:1::/64 eui-64ipv6 enablerouter ospf 1router-id 10.11.11.1network 2001:0db8:0:0:1::/64 area 1
B. interface FastEthernet0/0/0ipv6 address 2001:0db8:0:0:1::/64 eui-64ipv6 enableipv6 ospf 1 area 1router ospf 1router-id 10.11.11.1
C. interface FastEthernet0/0/0ipv6 address 2001:0db8:0:0:1::/64 eui-64ipv6 enableipv6 ospf 1 area 1ipv6 router ospf 1router-id 10.11.11.1
D. interface FastEthernet0/0/0ipv6 address 2001:0db8:0:0:1::/64 eui-64ipv6 enableipv6 router ospf 1router-id 10.11.11.1network 2001:0db8:0:0:1::/64

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 132
Certkiller .com wants to build a network for a financial trading floor that has a requirement for multiple high-value transactions, which are also vital to the customer. What are the two most critical requirements? (Choose two.)
A. trading database server location
B. deterministic response to all failures
C. determine which protocol to use
D. no single point of failure
E. redundant application servers location

Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 133
You have just reinstalled a VIP 6-80 in a Cisco 7500 Series router. What must you do to bring up the port adapter interfaces?
A. All interfaces are online by default once the VIP is up and running normally.
B. All interfaces must be manually brought online, even those previously configured.
C. The previous VIP configuration must be reloaded to bring interfaces online.
D. Any interfaces not previously configured must be manually configured and brought online.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 134
What is the purpose of IP Event Dampening?
A. to configure a subinterface so that it can be applied to the primary interface in order to prevent exponential selective dampening
B. to suppress the effects of excessive interface flapping events on routing protocols and routing tables in the network
C. to introduce a nonconfigurable exponential delay mechanism
D. to allow the network operator to configure a router to automatically dampen and selectively identify a local interface that is failing

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 135
Refer to the exhibit. Which of these statements is correct regarding the output display shown in the exhibit?

A. For destination 150.1.12.16, label 19 will be on the incoming packet and PE11 will impose label 21.
B. For destination 192.168.1.64, label 19 will be on the incoming packet and PE11 will impose label 17.
C. For destination 150.1.12.16, PE11 has sent information to its neighbor that it will impose label 21 on packets for that destination.
D. Label 19 has been advertised by PE11 and is assigned to prefix 150.1.12.16.

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 136
Which command retrieves and displays information about each Cisco product in the form of a UDI?
A. show hardware
B. show inventory
C. show status
D. show environment

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 137
In a high-availability network, which command, when placed on ports that have connected end stations, will allow you to prevent delays in service for end stations by placing a port in blocking mode?
A. enable backbone fast
B. enable uplink fast
C. disable portfast
D. disable uplink fast
E. enable portfast

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 138
Which Cisco IOS command is used to troubleshoot a problem in which a BGP session stays in the active state?
A. debug ip bgp updates
B. debug ip tcp events
C. debug ip bgp transactions
D. debug ip bgp events
E. debug ip tcp updates
F. debug ip tcp transactions

Correct Answer: F Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 139
How can Cisco NetFlow be used to aid in the operation and troubleshooting of QoS issues?
A. NetFlow can discover the protocols in use and automatically adjust QoS traffic classes to meet policy-map requirements.
B. NetFlow can report on the number of traffic matches for each class map in a configured QoS policy configuration.
C. NetFlow records can be used to understand traffic profiles per class of service for data, voice, and video traffic.
D. NetFlow can be configured to identify voice and video traffic flows and place them into a low-latency queue for expedited processing.

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 140
You are working with a client to deploy QoS on their Frame Relay WAN. They would like to be able to allow packets to cross the Frame Relay WAN but have them marked as discard eligible if they exceed the QoS policy. How would you accomplish this task?
A. Configure a class map that sets the DE bit so that the policy map can correctly apply a violate-action if the policy is exceeded.
B. Configure a service policy that sets the DE bit and apply it to the serial interface connected to the Frame Relay WAN.
C. Configure a policy map that has a burst-max action of setting the DE bit if the policy is exceeded.
D. Configure a policy map that has a violate-action to change the DE bit from 0 to 1.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 141
Which command is used to view IPv6 parameters related to the BGP process?
A. show ip bgp ipv6
B. show protocols ipv6
C. show ipv6 bgp
D. show ip bgp
E. show bgp ipv6

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 142
Which QoS mechanism will allow a single policy to be applied to multiple interfaces?
A. policy map
B. class map
C. ACL
D. service policy

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 143
Refer to the exhibit. On the switch named CatosSwitch, how many VLANs did the administrator manually configure?

B. 3
C. 2
D. 1

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 144
When HSRP is configured on a network, which two of these items are provided, which are shared between the routers that run HSRP? (Choose two.)
A. the ability to track serial interfaces
B. TCP-based hello packets
C. a shared single interface
D. the impact of flapping links if timers are too low
E. UDP-based hello packets

Correct Answer: AD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 145
When EIGRP is used as the PE-CE routing protocol, which of these statements is correct?
A. Configuration of the VPN is only required on the PE router.
B. When using EIGRP as the PE-CE routing protocol, EIGRP does not require a VRF.
C. Other EIGRP AS routes are automatically advertised to the CE router and do not require a redistribution configuration command to be configured.
D. Unlike other routing protocols that are used between PE and CE routers, EIGRP supports backdoor links.
E. EIGRP can be used only as the PE-CE routing protocol if the PE and CE routers are in the same AS.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 146
What are three pieces of information that the Cisco IOS show inventory command displays on a Cisco ISR router? (Choose three.)
A. installed hardware
B. system internal temperature
C. Unique Device Identifier
D. main power supply condition
E. installed hardware serial numbers
F. the status of installed hardware

Correct Answer: ACE Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-066 Exam Certification Guide is part of a recommended study program from Cisco 642-066 Exam that includes simulation and hands-on training from authorized Cisco 642-066 Exam Learning Partners and self-study products from Cisco 642-066 Exam.Find out more about instructor-led, e-learning, and hands-on instruction offered by authorized Cisco 642-066 Exam Learning Partners worldwide.

Welcome to download the newest Examwind 070-462 dumps: http://www.examwind.com/070-462.html

Cisco 642-066 Practice Exam, 100% Pass Rate Cisco 642-066 Exam Guide With 100% Pass Rate