Download Cisco 642-066 Flydumps Practice With New Added Answers For Groundbreaking Results

Cisco 642-066 Exam Certification Guide presents you with an organized test preparation routine through the use of proven series elements and techniques.“Do I Know This Already?”quizzes open each chapter and allow you to decide how much time you need to spend on each section.Cisco 642-066 lists and Foundation Summary tables make referencing easy and give you a quick refresher whenever you need it.Challenging Cisco 642-066 review questions help you assess your knowledge and reinforce key concepts.Cisco 642-066 exercises help you think about exam objectives in real-world situations, thus increasing recall during exam time.

Exam A
QUESTION 1
In MPLS networks, what is the benefit of disabling TTL propagation?
A. To provide a visible extension of MPLS TTL functionality in a non-MPLS-enabled domain
B. To improve the IGP convergence time
C. To hide visibility to the core (provider) routers in the MPLS network
D. To provide a visible extension of IP TTL functionality in an MPLS-enabled domain
E. To improve MPLS convergence time
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
You have just configured HSRP group 10 in your network. Which MAC address will your default gateway use?
A. 0000.5E00.010a
B. 0000.0c07.ac0a
C. 0000.0c07.0110
D. 000.0cac.070a
E. 0000.5e00.0110
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Which two of the following statements are true about HSRP load sharing? (Choose two.)
A. The return traffic is influenced by HSRP load sharing configuration
B. It is achieved by using more than one HSRP group
C. It is used to offload the active router in a certain HSRP group
D. It is done in regards to either round robin or weight basis
E. Single group HSRP is used to achieve more efficient link utilization
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
On a Cisco Catalyst 4500 Series, the fail LED is lit for one if its two power supplies. Which command would you use to check on this problem?
A. Show module
B. Show errdisable detect
C. Show environment
D. Show diagnostic content
E. Show hardware
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Exhibit:

You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which catalyst switch configuration would protect a customer network from possible disruption in the case in which an unauthorized switch is added to the network?
A. Certkiller 1# show run Hostname Certkiller 1 No spaning-tree optimize bpdu transmission Spanning-tree extend system-id Interface fastetethernet 0/1 Switchport mode access
B. Certkiller 1# show run Hostname Certkiller 1 No spaning-tree optimize bpdu transmission Spanning-tree extend system-id Interface fastetethernet 0/1 Switchport port-security violation restrict
C. Certkiller 1# show run Hostname Certkiller 1 Spanning-tree portfast bpduguard default No spaning-tree optimize bpdu transmission Spanning-tree extend system-id Interface fastetethernet 0/1 Spanning-tree gurad root
D. Certkiller 1# show run Hostname Certkiller 1 No spaning-tree optimize bpdu transmission Spanning-tree extend system-id Interface fastetethernet 0/1 Switchport protected
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
When HSRP is configured on a network, which two of these items are provided, which are shared between the routers that run HSRP? (Choose two.)
A. Shared single interface
B. IP Address
C. TCP-based hello packets
D. MAC address
E. UDP-based hello packets
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Exhibit:

You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. What is the HSRP state and priority of this interface after HSRP reaches its steady state?
A. Active, Priority 201
B. Standby, Priority 201
C. Standby, Priority 151
D. Standby, Priority 251
E. Active, Priority 251
F. Active, Priority 151
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
Exhibit: You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You want to minimize the downtime that results form supervisor engine switchovers on Cisco 6500 Series Switches and Cisco 7600 Series Routers. To achieve this, you are considering deploying a Cisco Nonstop Forwarding with stateful switchover solution using OSPF. In the Exhibit you can see the output of the show ip ospf neighbor detail command. Which trait of systems using Cisco Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover and OSPF is shown in the exhibit output and will impact your plan?

A. Cisco Nonstop Forwarding with Stateful Switchover helper mode for OSPF has benn standardized and is supported on the adjacent router
B. Stateful Switchover for Cisco NonStop Forwarding must be configured on all adjacent routers
C. Cisco NonStop Forwarding with stateful Switchover helper mode is not supported on the adjacent router
D. Stateful Switchover for Cisco NonStop forwarding only works with BGP
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Exhibit:

You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. For interface FastEthernet 0/0, what will happen to dscp af11 traffic if the queue for class “newclass” reaches a depth of 40?
A. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting
B. All packets will be dropped
C. A random number of packets will be dropped
D. One put of ten packets will be dropped
E. No packets will be dropped until the queue depth reaches 265

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
When EIGRP is used as the PE-CE routing protocol which of these statements is correct?
A. EIGRP can be used only as the PE-CE routing protocol if the PE and CE routers are in the same AS
B. Other EIGRP AS routes are automatically advertised to the CE router and do not require a redistribution configuration command to be configured
C. Unlike other routing protocols that are used between PE and CE routers, EIGRP supports backdoor links
D. Configure of the VPN is only required on the PE router
E. When using EIGRP as the PE-CE routing protocol, EIGRP does not require a VRF
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 11
You are considering deploying the Cisco SSL VPN AIM module in a Cisco 1800 Series Router. Which benefit should you expect?
A. To improve performance up to 300% for both IPSec and SSL VPN applications
B. To improve performance exclusively for SSL VPN applications
C. To improve performance for both IPSec and SSL VPN applications with IPSec encryption taking place in hardware
D. To improve performance up to 200% for both IPSec and SSL VPN applications with encryption taking place in hardware
E. To improve performance up to 300% for both the IPSec and SSL VPN applications with SSL encryption taking place in hardware
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
What is the function of the no switchport catalyst switch interface configuration command?
A. Disables the interfaces to prevent traffic flow
B. Clears all the configurations on the interface
C. Switches the port from access mode to trunk mode
D. Enables the interface for Layer 2 switching
E. Converts the port from physical Layer 2 port to physical Layer 3 port
Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
When implementing MPLS VPNs between CE and PE routers, which of these statements is correct?
A. If using OSPF or EIGRP as the PE-CE routing protocol, redistribution is not required, but any other protocol or static route will require redistribution
B. If using IS-IS as the PE-CE routing protocol, no redistribution is required
C. If using static routes between the CE and PE routers, no redistribution of other VPN routes is required
D. If PE-CE protocol is not BGP, redistribution of other VPN routes from MP-BGP is required
E. If RIP is the routing protocol the is used between the PE-CE routers, no redistribution is required but any other protocol will require redistribution
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
What are three pieces of information that the Cisco IOS show inventory command displays on a Cisco ISR Router? (Choose three.)
A. Installed Hardware serial numbers
B. The status of installed hardware
C. Main Power Supply Condition
D. System Internal temperature
E. Installed hardware
F. Unique Device Identifier
Correct Answer: AEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
Network Topology Exhibit: Exhibit:
You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. You have a non-Cisco switch that is not communicating properly while connected to the distribution-layer Cisco Switching fabric. Which two best-practice actions can you take to overcome this problem? (Choose two.)
A. Turn on MST ( 802.1s) on all switches
B. Turn off MST ( 802.1s ) on all switches
C. Turn off RSTP ( 802.1w) on all switches
D. Turn on RSTP ( 802.1w) on all switches

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
Which one of these class maps was configured to match traffic for CS5?
A. Certkiller 2# show class-map forward Class map match-all forward ( id 3) Match ip dscp 18
B. Certkiller 2#show access-map block Class map match-all block (id 4)
Match ip dscp 43
C. Certkiller 2# show class-map real-time Class map match-all block (id 5) Match ip dscp 16
D. Certkiller 2# show class-map pass Class map match-all real-time (id 2) Match ip dscp 40

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
Which of these tools should you use to compress VoIP packets on a low-speed Frame Replay circuit?
A. Cisco Proprietary payload compression
B. Predictor payload compression
C. RTP header compression
D. TCP header compression
E. FRF .9 payload compression

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
Cisco Catalyst switches support which three PVLAN port types? (Choose three.)
A. Promiscuous
B. Non-Isolated
C. Isolated
D. Community
E. Private
F. Permanent

Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
You are trying to initiate an SSH connection to a remote router and are getting rejected with an error code of 0. Which of these might be the cause of the error?
A. You are trying to log in using invalid credentials
B. The RSA key pair is not properly configured on the SSH client
C. The RSA key pair is not properly configured on the SSH server
D. The routers are using different SSH versions
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which of these is a prerequisite for and must always run with Cisco NSF?
A. RPR
B. BGP
C. SSO
D. SRM

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You are troubleshooting an issue which is causing full-sized packets entering the MPLS cloud be dropped. You have discovered that one of the switches in the MPLS core is not a Cisco switch, but otherwise the MPLS MTU size is set to 1508 bytes on the routers. Based on this information, which of these may be the reason the packets are being dropped?
A. The switch on you MPLS core that was not produced by Cisco does not support oversized packets
B. No switches support oversized packets
C. By definition, the maximum MTU is 1500 bytes
D. In this situation, the MTU setting is irrelevant, in MPLS the maximum acceptable IP packet size is `492 bytes
E. As MPLS VPN labeling increases the size of the packet by 8 bytes, the IP MTU should have been changed to 1508

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Cisco 642-066 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism. The main purpose of Cisco 642-066 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification

QUESTION 22
Exhibit: You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. For interface FastEthernet 0/0, what will happen to dscp af11 traffic if the queue for class “newclass” reaches a depth of 40?

A. One put of ten packets will be dropped
B. No packets will be dropped until the queue depth reaches 265
C. Packets will be dropped according to the exponential weight setting
D. A random number of packets will be dropped
E. All packets will be dropped

Correct Answer: E Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
Which three of the following steps are mandatory when configuring MPLS on Cisco IOS? (Choose three.)
A. Enable label switching on frame mode interfaces
B. Disable IP TTL propagation
C. Configure conditional label advertising
D. Enable CEF switching
E. Configure the MPLS ID
F. Start LDP

Correct Answer: ADF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
When a Cisco router is configured for SSH, it acts as an ____________.
A. SSH and SSL server
B. SSH Accelerator
C. SSH Proxy
D. SSH Server
E. SSH and SSL client
F. SSH Client

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 25
Exhibit:

You work as a network engineer at Certkiller .com. You study the exhibit carefully. Which SSH sessions will the SSH server accept?
A. Version 2 only
B. All version before 1.99
C. Version 1 only
D. Versions 1 and 2

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 26
How are RIP routing contexts implemented in MPLS VPN?
A. RIP does not support routing contexts
B. Routing contexts are implemented using multiple routing processes
C. Routing contexts are implemented as several instances of a single routing process
D. Routing contexts are implemented in a single routing process
E. Routing contexts are implemented as a single instance of several routing processes

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
In a RSTP implementation, which of the following two link types are used? (Choose two.)
A. Shared
B. Point-to-Point
C. Designated
D. Multiaccess non-broadcast
E. Multipoint

Correct Answer: AB Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
What can be specified in IP VACLs?
A. Protocol and IP source only
B. IP Source, IP Destination and ports
C. IP Source Only
D. IP Destination Only

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
Which three configuration steps must be completed for a Cisco router in order to enable local AAA login authentication? (Choose three.)
A. Define an authorization policy
B. Set up a TACACS+ authentication server
C. Apply the method list to an interface
D. Specify the default method list and apply it to the interface
E. Enable AAA
F. Define a method list

Correct Answer: CEF Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
How can Cisco NetFlow be used to aid in the operation and troubleshooting of QoS issues?
A. NetFlow can report on the number of traffic matches for each class map in a configured QoS policy configuration
B. NetFlow can discover the protocols in use and automatically adjust QoS traffic classes to meet policy-map requirements
C. NetFlow records can be used to understand traffic profiles per class of service for data, voice and video traffic
D. NetFlow can be configured to identify voice and video traffic flows and place them into a low-latency queue for expedited processing

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
When implementing MPLS VPNs between CE and PE routers, which of these statements is correct?
A. If RIP is the routing protocol the is used between the PE-CE routers, no redistribution is required but any other protocol will require redistribution
B. If using OSPF or EIGRP as the PE-CE routing protocol, redistribution is not required, but any other protocol or static route will require redistribution
C. If using IS-IS as the PE-CE routing protocol, no redistribution is required
D. If PE-CE protocol is not BGP, redistribution of other VPN routes from MP-BGP is required
E. If using static routes between the CE and PE routers, no redistribution of other VPN routes is required

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 32
How does NTP help you troubleshoot network problems?
A. By calculating the time offset from the GPS or atomic clock
B. By setting the router clock to the default value if the router can’t connect to a time server
C. By setting all network devices to the correct time
D. By setting necessary time date in the timestamp information

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
You are operating a multi-vendor network and are considering adding redundancy at the access level. Which routing redundancy solution should you implement?
A. Both Gateway Load Balancing Protocol and Hot Standby Router Protocol
B. Gateway Load Balancing Protocol
C. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol
D. Hot Standby Router Protocol

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 34
While troubleshooting a network outage, you discover that an employee brought a switch from home into the office to connect additional equipment to the network. In order to increase his speed, he connected this switch to both network ports in his office, resulting in a bridge loop. Which of these can you implement to prevent future occurrences of this issue?
A. GLBP
B. RSTP
C. Root guard
D. BPDU guard

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation

This volume is part of the Exam Certification Guide Series from Cisco 642-066.Cisco 642-066 in this series provide officially developed exam preparation materials that offer assessment, review, and practice to help Cisco 642-066 Certification candidates identify weaknesses, concentrate their study efforts, and enhance their confidence as Cisco 642-066 exam day nears.